• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Bravo Event Calendar

Dance

 

All That Dance Company

allthatdancecompany.com • 541-688-1523

Jan. 23 Tea with Tights

april 9 April Showers Recital

may 14 Turn It Up Dance Competition

 

Ballet Fantastique

balletfantastique.org • 541-342-4611

feb. 26-28 The Dragon & The Night Queen (Hult Center)

May 6-8 Scarlet Flower: Beauty & The Beast Retold (Hult Center)

 

Eugene Ballet Company

eugeneballet.org • 541-485-3992

april 9-10 The Great Gatsby (Hult Center)

may 14 BodyVox: Urban Meadow (Hult Center)

 

Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Feb. 26-28 Ballet Fantastique: The Dragon & The Night Queen

APRIL 9-10 Eugene Ballet Company: The Great Gatsby

april 16 Eugene Youth Ballet: Northwest Dance Festival

May 6-8 Ballet Fantastique: Scarlet Flower: Beauty & The Beast Retold (Hult Center)

may 14 BodyVox: Urban Meadow

 

Lane Community College Dance Department

lanecc.edu • 541-463-5161

Performances at Ragozzino Performance Hall 212

Feb. 25-27 Collaborations Dance

March 8 Dance Open Show

May 31 Dance Open Show

 

UO Dance Department

dance.uoregon.edu • 541-346-3386

Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre in Gerlinger Annex

Feb. 11 Dance 2016: Faculty Dance Concert

March 4 Winter Dance Loft

march 7 Dance Quarterly

 

 

Music

 

Chamber Music Amici

chambermusicamici.org • 541-953-9204

Feb. 15 Faure & Volans (Wildish Theater)

April 17-18 Tchaikovsky & Klezmer (Wildish Theater)

June 6 Guy & Nadina (The Shedd)

 

Chamber Music Corvallis

chambersmusiccorvallis.org • 541-757-0902

Performances at Corvallis First United Methodist Church

feb. 5 Kim/Basney Fortepiano/Violin Duo

march 11 Borealis Wind Quintet

April 29 Adaskin String Trio & Thomas Gallant, Oboe

 

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra

cosusymphony.org • 541-752- 2361 

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center

feb. 28 The Final Frontier

may 24 Song of the Night

 

Eugene Concert Choir
eugeneconcertchoir.org • 541-687-6865
Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

feb. 27 Burt Bacharach Songbook

may 8-10 Remembrances: Mahler’s No. 9

April 30 Cantata Criolla

 

Eugene Opera

eugeneopera.com • 541-485-3985

Performances at the Hult Center

march 11-13 Eugene Onegin

May 14-15 Little Women

 

Eugene Symphony Guild

eugenesymphonyguild.org • 541- 687- 9487

Held in the Hult Studio at 7 pm Every Thursday Prior to Symphony performance unless noted

March 17 Concert Preview

May 12 Concert Preview

 

Eugene Symphony

eugenesymphony.org • 541-682-500

Performances at the Hult Center

march 17 Watt Plays Beethoven’s Emperor

april 2 SymFest: Marin Alsop Celebrates Eugene

april 14 Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

May 12 Beethoven Symphony No. 9

 

Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

feb. 27 Eugene Concert Choir: Burt Bacharach Songbook

March 4 Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival: “Eugene Style”

March 11-13 Eugene Opera: Eugene Onegin

March 23 An Evening with Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen

March 25 Loreena McKennitt

April 14 Eugene Symphony: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

April 26-27 Million Dollar Quartet

April 30 Eugene Concert Choir: Latin American Folk for Kids

April 30 Eugene Concert Choir: Cantata Criolla—Florentino & the Devil

May 12 Eugene Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No. 9

may 14-15 Eugene Opera: Little Women

may 20 Celtic Women: The Destiny Tour

May 21 Sorumundi: People Like Us

May 28 University of Oregon Spring Concert

 

Lane Community College

lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Ragozzino Performance Hall 

Jan. 22-23 Oregon Jazz Festival

Jan. 29-31 UO Opera Ensemble

Feb. 28 Lane Chamber Orchestra

March 3 Lane Choirs

march 5 Solo Festival

March 6 Soromundi: Lesbian Chorus of Eugene

March 10 Lane Symphonic Band

March 11 Music Showcase & Lane Jazz Ensemble

March 15 Oak Hill Lower School

March 15 Lane Jazz Combos

March 17 Willamette Valley Festival

may 26 Lane Symphonic Band

June 2 Lane Choirs

June 3 Music Showcase & Lane Jazz Ensemble

june 5 Lane Chamber Orchestra

june 7 Lane Jazz Combos

 

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events • 541-737-2402 

jan. 24 Dance of Spring

jan. 29 Jazz Kings: In the Mood

Feb. 21 Anderson & Roe: Corvallis-OSU Piano International

Feb. 28 Corvallis-OSU Symphony Orchestra: The Final Frontier

feb. 29 High School Band Festival

march 1 OSU Wind Symphony & Wind Ensemble Winter Concert

march 10 Reinis Zarins Fundraiser Concert

march 15 Corvallis Community Band Winter Concert

april 27 KRKT & Oregon Jamboree Mystery Concert

April 29 Jazz Kings: Sentimental Journey E=mcSwing!

may 1 Vadym Kholodenko: Corvallis-OSU Piano International

may 11 OSAA State Band Championships

may 18 OSU Wind Symphony & Wind Ensemble Spring Concert

may 24 Corvallis-OSU Symphony: Song of the Night

 

The Majestic Theatre, Corvallis

majestic.org • 541-758-7827

feb. 5 Amelia Piano Trio

 

Newport Symphony Orchestra

newportsymphony.org • 541-574-0614

Performances located at Newport Performing Arts Center unless noted

Jan. 30-31 Shubert, Mahler & More w/mezzo-soprano Erica Brookhyser

Feb. 20 Battle of the Batons II w/conductor David Ogden Stiers

March 26-27 Shostakovich, Debussy & More w/pianist Monica Ohuchi

 

Oregon Mozart Players

oregonmozartplayers.org • 541-345- 6648

Performances located at Beall Concert Hall

feb. 6 The Food of Love w/soprano Mary Dunleavy

may 7 Young Solist Showcase

 

The Shedd Institute

theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Jan. 22-23 Magical Moombah

jan. 23 Keola Beamer & Henry Kapono

Jan. 29-Feb. 7 The Jazz Kings: In the Mood

Feb. 2 Mark Hummel’s Blues Harmonica Showcase

Feb. 10 Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Feb. 12 Badi Assad

Feb. 16 Tommy Castro

Feb. 17 Dave Douglas Quintet

Feb. 20 Honey Whiskey Trio

Feb. 24 Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Feb. 25 Fraser & Haas, Ungar & Mason

Feb. 26 Rickie Lee Jones

Feb. 27 Shawn Mullins

March 3 Aoife O’Donovan

March 4 David Lindley

March 5 Tierney Sutton

March 9 The Harry Smith Anthology

March 12 Mariachi Sol de Mexico

March 20 Peter Frampton Raw

March 23 Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen

March 31 Louden Wainwright III

April 1 Magical Moombah

April 1 Karla Monoff

April 8 Makana

april 9 Sondorgo

April 13 Redd Hot Swing

April 15-17 Siri Vik: Do I Move You?

april 21-29 The Jazz Kings: Sentimental Journey

April 28 Johnny Clegg

May 4 Hillbilly Blues

May 12 Poncho Sanchez

May 19-22 Fever: Remember Peggy Lee

May 23 Buddy Guy

May 26 Che Malambo

May 27 Magical Moombah

may 31 Lisa Fischer

 

UO Music

music.uoregon.edu

Performances at Beall Hall, UO, unless noted

Jan. 26 Oregon Composers Forum

Jan. 28 University Symphony Orchestra

Jan. 29 UO Jazz Combos (The Jazz Station)

Jan. 29 UO Opera Ensemble: Orfeo ed Euridice (Ragozzino Hall, LCC)

jan. 30 Michael Partington, Classical Guitar

Jan. 31 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Feb. 5 UO Honors Jazz Combos (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Feb. 6 Beta Collide: The Grammys Show (Aasen-Hull Hall)

feb. 9 Poetry in Song

feb. 11 Symphonic Band

feb. 13 Trombone Quartet Night

feb. 15 University Symphony Orchestra & Wind Ensemble

feb. 18 Sospiro

feb. 19-20 UO Opera Ensemble

feb. 19 UO Jazz Combos (The Jazz Station)

feb. 21 ChamberMusic@Beall: American Brass Quintet

feb. 21 Bassoon Studio Recital

Feb. 22 Chamber Music on Campus

feb. 23 Oregon Composers Forum

Feb. 23 Oregon Percussion Ensemble (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Feb. 24 Campus Band

Feb. 25 Master Class: Nicholas Papdor, Percussion (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Feb. 25 BE Musica

Feb. 25 Quetzal: UO World Music Series

Feb. 26 Winter Big Bands

Feb. 27 Katherine Siochi, Harp

Feb. 28 UO Community Music Institute Solo Recitals

Feb. 29 Alexandre Dossin, Piano

march 1 Symphonic Band

march 2 Chamber Music on Campus (Thelma Schnitzer Hall)

March 3 Michael Seregow, Piano

March 4 UO Honors Jazz Combos (Aasen-Hull Hall)

march 5 Future Music Oregon w/Masayuki Akamatsu (Thelma Schnitzer Hall)

march 6 St. Lawrence String Quartet

march 8 Campus Orchestra & Campus Band

march 9 Oregon Wind Ensemble

march 10 Collegium Musicum (Collier House)

march 10 Trombone Studio Recital (Thelma Schnitzer Hall) 

march 11 UO Community Music Institute’s Chamber Players (Gerlinger Hall)

march 11 UO Choral Ensembles

march 12 Suzuki Strings

march 12 University Symphony Orchestra

march 13 UO Gospel Choirs & Ensembles

march 15 Saxophone Studio Recital

march 16 Master Class: Andre Watts, Piano

 

 

Theater

 

Actors Cabaret of Eugene

actorscabaret.org • 541-683-4368

jan. 22-feb. 20 Disenchanted!

march 18-april 16 Saturday Night Fever

 

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove

cottagetheatre.org • 541- 942-8001

Jan. 29-Feb. 14 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

April 8-may 1 Annie Get Your Gun

 

Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

feb. 28 Peppa Pig Live! Peppa Pig’s Big Splash!

March 1-6 Jersey Boys

March 16-17 Corridor Elementary School: Down the Rabbit Hole

March 19 Miss Lane County Scholarship Pageant

March 29-30 Blue Man Group

April 3 The Price is Right Live!

April 5 26th Annual Chefs’ Night Out

April 8-10 Radio Redux: It Happened One Night

april 22 Kid Koala’s Nufonia Must Fall

april 22-24 Menopause the Musical

May 20-22 Radio Redux: Radio Daze

 

Lane Community College

lanecc.edu • 541-463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Feb. 5-13 Winter Shorts Playwright’s Showcase

March 12 Acting Showcase

March 18-20 Upstart Crow: Shrek the Musical

April 22-30 Cymbeline

 

The Majestic Theatre, Corvallis

majestic.org • 541-758-7827

Jan. 28 Santiam Christian H.S.: Get Smart

Jan. 31 Majestic Reader’s Theatre: Skylight

feb. 6 Majestic Community Film Festival

feb. 19 Picasso at the Lapin Agile

march 2 Majestic Playwright’s Lab

March 3 5 to 1 Theatre: Sound and Vision

april 6 Majestic Playwright’s Lab

 

Oregon Contemporary Theatre (formally Lord Leebrick)

octheatre.org • 541-465-1506

through FEb. 6 The Last Five Years

feb. 24-march 19 Silent Sky

march 20-28 NW Festival of Ten-Minute Plays

april 15-may 7 Blackberry Winter

may 20-june 11 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

 

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland

osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

Performances at the Angus Bowmer Theatre unless noted

Feb. 19-oct. 30 Twelfth Night (Angus Bowmer Theatre)

Feb. 20-oct. 30 Great Expectations (Angus Bowmer Theatre)

Feb. 21-july 7 The River Bride (Angus Bowmer Theatre)

Feb. 24-oct. 30 The Yoemen of the Guard (Thomas Theatre)

march 30-oct. 29 Vietgone (Thomas Theatre)

april 20-oct. 29 Roe (Angus Bowmer Theatre)

 

The Roving Park Players

rovingparkplayers.org • 541-914-2374

Various locations, check website

march 3-13 The Women

 

Radio Redux

radioreduxusa.com • 541-682-5000

Performances at Hult Center

april 8-10 It Happened One Night

May 20-22 Radio Daze

 

University Theatre

uoregon.edu/~theatre • 541-346-4363 

Performances in the UO’s Hope Theatre

Through jan. 30 Water by the Spoonful

march 3-12 Scorched

april 22-may 7 Stage Kiss

 

Upstart Crow Studios

upstartcrowstudios.org • 541-688-8260

march 17-20 Shrek the Musical

 

Very Little Theatre

thevlt.com • 541-344-7751

through jan. 30 To Kill A Mockingbird

march 11-26 The Quality of Life

may 20-june 5 Monty Python’s Spamalot

 

Wildish Theater

wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Feb. 11-14 Rose Children’s Theater: The Reluctant Dragon

April 29-May 8 Rose Children’s Theatre: Some Enchanted Evening

 

 

Comedy

 

Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

march 20 Craig Ferguson: The New Deal Tour

april 9 Damsels, Divas & Dames: Edge of 17, A Disco Homecoming