• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Bravo! Event Listings - Fall 2012

Dance

Ballet Fantastique

www.balletfantastique.org • 541-342-4611

Oct. 20-21 Cirque de la Lune

Feb. 2-3 The Misadventures of Casanova

May 4-5 Pride & Prejudice

 

Eugene Ballet Company

www.eugeneballet.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 5 Dark Side of the Moon (LaSells Stewart Center)

Oct. 13-14 Dark Side of the Moon (Hult Center)

Nov. 15 The Nutcracker (LaSells Stewart Center)

Dec. 18 The Nutcracker (Florence Events Center)

Dec. 21-23 The Nutcracker (Hult Center)

Feb. 1 Swan Lake (LaSells Stewart Center)

Feb. 9-10 Swan Lake (Hult Center)

April 13-14 Mowgli — The Jungle Book Ballet (Hult Center)

 

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 13-14 Eugene Ballet Company Dark Side of the Moon 

Oct. 26-27 Tap Dogs

Nov. 16 Dance Factory: 7even

Dec. 1 King’s Krew: Major FX

Dec. 14-15 All That! Dance: Nutcracker Remixed

Dec. 21-23 Eugene Ballet Company The Nutcracker

Feb. 9-10 Eugene Ballet Company Swan Lake

April 13-14 Eugene Ballet Company Mowgli — The Jungle Book Ballet

 

Lane Community College Dance Department

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Ragozzino Performance Hall

Nov. 27 Dance Open Show

 

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events • 541-737-2402 

Oct. 5 Eugene Ballet Company Dark Side of the Moon

Nov. 9 Dankook University Dance Troupe

Nov. 15 Eugene Ballet Company The Nutcracker

Feb. 1 Eugene Ballet Company Swan Lake

 

UO Dance Department

dance.uoregon.edu

Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted

Nov. 9-10 Fall Feature Dance Concert 

Nov. 28 Dance Quarterly

Feb. 14-16 Faculty Dance Concert (Robinson Theatre)

 

Wildish Theater, Springfield

www.wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Oct. 29 Chamber Music Amici Brahms, Herozgenberg

Dec. 3 Chamber Music Amici Milhaud, Mozart, Brahms

Jan. 28 Chamber Music Amici Dvorak, Haydn

Dec. 2 Ballet Fantastique

Dec. 16 The Kingdom of Sweets — Pacific Classical Ballet

 

Music

Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras

www.artsumbrellausa.org • 541-484-0473

Performances at South Eugene High School unless noted

Oct. 20 Little Symphony and Junior Orchestra Performance (Sheldon Oaks Independent Senior Living Community)

Dec. 11 Junior Orchestra and Little Symphony Winter Concert

Dec. 12 Youth Symphony Winter Concert

 

Chamber Music Amici

chambermusicamici.org •
541-953-9204

Performances at the Wildish Theater 

Oct. 29 Brahms, Herozgenberg

Dec. 3 Milhaud, Mozart, Brahms

Jan. 28 Dvorak, Haydn

 

Chamber Music Corvallis

www.violins.org • 541-757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Nov. 13 Calder String Quartet

 

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra

www.symphony.peak.org • 541-758-6822 

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 28 Halloween with Harry: The Music of Harry Potter

Nov. 18 Chopin, Debussy & Ravel

Dec. 2 Holiday Favorites

 

Eugene Concert Choir
www.eugeneconcertchoir.org • 541- 687-6865

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Nov. 18 Eugene Vocal Arts Ensemble Chamber Concert — Mozart Vespers & Other Tasty Morsels (Central Lutheran Church)

Dec. 8-9 The Spirit of Christmas, featuring the Bach Magnificat

March 2 Lyrical Romanticism, featuring the Bruckner E Minor Mass

April 12 Eugene Vocal Arts Ensemble Recital Soirée (Unitarian Universalist Church)

April 27 The Best of Broadway, Too!

April 27 Broadway for Kids, Too!

 

Eugene Opera

www.eugeneopera.com
541-485-3985

Performances at the Hult Center

Dec. 28-31 The Pirates of Penzance

March 15-17 Dead Man Walking

 

Eugene Symphony

www.eugenesymphony.org
541-682-500

Performances at the Hult Center

Oct. 18 Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Nov. 15 Mahler Resurrection

Dec. 6 Swan Lake

Dec. 16 Cirque de Noel

Jan. 17 William Tell Overture

 

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 18 Eugene Symphony Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Oct. 28 Billy Idol

Nov. 11 Fresh Beat Band

Nov. 15 Eugene Symphony Mahler Resurrection

Nov. 16 In the Mood

Dec. 6 Eugene Symphony Swan Lake

Dec. 8-9 Eugene Concert Choir The Spirit of Christmas, featuring the Bach Magnificat

Dec. 16 Eugene Symphony Cirque de Noel

Dec. 28-31 Eugene Opera The Pirates of Penzance

Jan. 17 Eugene Symphony William Tell Overture

March 2 Eugene Concert Choir Lyrical Romanticism, featuring the Bruckner E Minor Mass

March 15-17 Eugene Opera Dead Man Walking

April 27 Eugene Concert Choir The Best of Broadway, Too!

April 27 Eugene Concert Choir Broadway for Kids, Too!

 

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Ragozzino Performance Hall 

Oct. 25 Lane Faculty Music Concert

Nov. 20 Lane Symphonic Band

Oct. 29 Lane Choirs

Nov. 30 Lane Jazz Ensemble

Dec. 2 Lane Chamber Orchestra

Jan. 25-26 Oregon Jazz Festival

 

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events • 541-737-2402 

Oct. 9 Icicle Creek Piano Trio

Oct. 19 Jazz Kings

Oct. 28 Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra Halloween with Harry: The Music of Harry Potter

Nov. 4 Steinway Piano Series — Jon Nakamatsu

Nov. 13 Chamber Music Corvallis Calder String Quartet

Nov. 18 Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra Chopin, Debussy & Ravel

Dec. 2 Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra Holiday Favorites

Dec. 6 Jeff Johnson Celtic Christmas Concert

Dec. 9 Corvallis Youth Symphony Winter Conference

 

Newport Symphony Orchestra

www.newportsymphony.org • 541-265-ARTS

Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center unless noted

Sept. 29 Orff

Nov. 10 Peters, Rautavaara, Haydn, Hovhaness

Dec. 15 With Portland Cello Project

 

Oregon Mozart Players

www.oregonmozartplayers.org • 541-682-5000

Sept. 30 Genesis: Grieg, Ravel, Mozart (Beall Hall)

Dec. 9-10 Candlelight Baroque: Gorecki, Bach, Vivaldi (First Christian Church)

 

Shedd Institute

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Oct. 10 Nellie McKay

Oct. 11-19 Emerald City Jazz Kings

Oct. 22 Natalie MacMaster

Oct. 25 Soul Jazz

Oct. 27 Bill Charlap Trio

Nov. 1-4 Shirley Andress

Nov. 9 Le Vent du Nord

Nov. 10 Dick Hyman & Lindsay Deutsch

Nov. 17 Chris Smither

Dec. 6-13 Jazz Kings: Let it Snow

Jan. 4 Jenny Scheinman, Bill Frisell & Brian Blade

 

UO Music

music.uoregon.edu

Performances at Beall Hall, UO, unless noted

Oct. 1 Oregon Brass Quintet

Oct. 5 The Mysore Brothers, Classical Music of South India

Oct. 7 Jürgen Ahrend Pipe Organ 40th Anniversary featuring Barbara Baird

Oct. 11 Silent Film Screening: Ed’s Coed; music by Beta Collide (PLC 180)

Oct. 11 Kathryn Lucktenberg, Violin

Oct. 14 Juilliard String Quartet 

Oct. 15 Baroque Chamber Music (Central Lutheran Church)

Oct. 17 Juyeon Kang, Piano 

Oct. 19 Vox Resonat (Central Lutheran Church)

Oct. 20 Festival of Bands (Autzen Stadium)

Oct. 21 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Oct. 22 Franz Liszt Birthday Concert featuring Albert Tiu, Piano

Oct. 24 Halloween SpookTastic! (Music Bldg amphitheater)

Oct. 25 UO Jazz Ensembles Perform the Music of Terry Vosbein 

Oct. 28 Tardis Ensemble (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art)

Oct. 28 University Symphony 

Oct. 31 OcTUBAfest

Nov. 2 UO Honors Jazz Combos Concert (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Nov. 3 UO Harp Studio

Nov. 4 David Finckel and Wu Han

Nov. 6 Oregon Composers Forum 

Nov. 7 Ghengis Barbie

Nov. 8 Fritz Gearhart, Violin and David Riley, Piano

Nov. 9 Fall Jazz Concert featuring Paul McKee, Trombone

Nov. 10 UO Choirs featuring guest conductor Matthew Halls (First United Methodist Church)

Nov. 13 Molly Barth, Flute with Pius Cheung, Marimba and David Riley, Piano

Nov. 14 Campus Band

Nov. 15 The Beethoven Cycle featuring the Oregon String Quartet

Nov. 16 UO Honors Jazz Combos Concert (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Nov. 17 Future Music Oregon (Thelma Schnitzer Hall, Music Bldg)

Nov. 18 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Nov. 19 University Symphony

Nov. 26 Oregon Percussion Ensemble

Nov. 28 Symphonic Band

Nov. 30 Chamber Music on Campus (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art)

Dec. 1 Suzuki Strings 

Dec. 1 University Percussion Ensemble (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Dec. 1 Holiday Choral Concert

Dec. 2 UO Gospel Choirs

Dec. 9 Miró Quartet

 

Wildish Theater

www.wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Oct. 29 Chamber Music Amici Brahms, Herozgenberg

Nov. 15 Swing Shift

Dec. 3 Chamber Music Amici Milhaud, Mozart, Brahms

Dec. 11 Music of the Whirling Dervishes

Dec. 13 Riverside Chamber Orchestra

Dec. 14-15 Swing Shift

Dec. 21-22 Rose GLEE Performance

Jan. 28 Chamber Music Amici Dvorak, Haydn

Feb. 1 Swing Shift

 

 

Theater

Actors Cabaret of Eugene

www.actorscabaret.org • 541-683-4368

Performances at ACE theater and the Hult Center

Sept. 28-Oct. 7 Side by Side by Sondheim

Oct. 26-Nov. 10 Reefer Madness the Musical

Nov. 30-Dec. 22 Christmas: The Most Wonderful Time of the Year

 

Albany Civic Theater

www. albanycivic.org • 541-928-4603

Sept. 28-Oct. 13 Pirates of Chemotherapy

Nov. 2-17 Game Show

Dec. 7-22 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm

Jan. 18-Feb. 2 The 39 Steps

 

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove

www.cottagetheatre.org • 541- 942-9195

Oct. 5-21 Twelve Angry Men

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 Willy Wonka

 

 Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Nov. 15 Upstart Crow Hult Center Noon Showcase 

Jan. 19 Rock of Ages

 

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Oct. 4-20 Charlotte’s Web

Nov. 8-17 No Exit

Dec. 1 Shakespeare Showcase

Jan. 31-Feb. 16 Company

 

Lord Leebrick Theatre

www.lordleebrick.com • 541-465-1506

Sept. 27-Oct. 6 God of Carnage

Oct. 31-Nov. 25 Next Fall

Jan. 26-Feb. 9 Next to Normal

 

The Majestic Theatre, Corvallis

www.majestic.org • 541-758-7827

Oct. 11 Readers Theater — An American Daughter

Oct. 19-21 Underbelly: Degenerate Art Ensemble

Nov. 9-18 RENT

 

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland

www.osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:

Through Nov. 3 All the Way

Through Nov. 3 Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella

At the New Theatre:

Through Nov. 3 Party People

Through Nov. 4 Troilus & Cressida

At the Elizabethan Stage:

Through Oct. 13 The Very Merry Wives of Windsor, Iowa

Through Oct. 14 As You Like It

OSU Theatre, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/dept/theatre • 541-737-2853

Performances at Main Stage Theatre unless noted

Nov. 8-18 Oedipus Rex

 

The Shedd

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Oct. 4-7 Lady Be Good

Nov. 30-Dec. 16 Singin’ In The Rain

 

University Theatre

www.uoregon.edu/~theatre/ • 541-346-4363 

Performances in the UO’s Miller Theatre Complex

Nov. 2-17 Love.Will.Shake (Robinson)

Jan. 24-Feb. 3 Creature (Hope)

March 7-17 Scorched (Hope)

April 26-May 11 The Importance of Being Earnest (Robinson)

May 30-June 9 Breaking the Code (Hope)

Upstart Crow Studios

www.upstartcrowstudios.org • 541-688-8260

Nov. 15 Hult Center Noon Showcase (Hult Center)

Dec. 1-9 Elves & the Shoemaker (Upstart Crow)

Dec. 17 Pints for a Cause Show (Ninkasi)

 

Very Little Theatre

www.thevlt.com • 541-344-7751

Oct. 12-27 Arsenic and Old Lace

Nov. 30-Dec. 9 Radio TBS (Trailer Park Broadcasting Scandals)

Jan. 11-26 Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

March 8-30 La Cage aux Folles

April 26-May 5 The Cleaning Man

May 31-June 15 Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean 

July 26-Aug. 10 The Cripple of Inishman

 

Wildish Theater

www.wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Sept. 28-Oct. 6 A3: Proof

Oct. 19-21 Radio Redux: The Amazing Sherlock Holmes

Oct. 26-28 Rose Children’s Theater: Fiddler on the Roof