• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Bravo! Event Listings - Winter 2013


Ballet Fantastique

www.balletfantastique.org • 342-4611

Feb. 2-3 The Misdaventures of Casanova

May 4-5 Pride and Prejudice


Eugene Ballet Company

www.eugeneballet.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Feb. 9-10 Swan Lake

April 13-14 Mowgli – The Jungle Book Ballet


Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Jan. 25 19th Annual Dance for a Reason

Feb. 3 New Shanghai Circus

Feb. 15 Work Dance Company: Wonderland

April 7 Lord of the Dance


Lane Community College Dance Department

www.lanecc.edu • 463-5202

Performances at Ragozzino Performance Hall

Feb. 28–March 3 Collaborations Dance

March 12 Dance Open Show


Musical Feet

www.musicalfeet.com • 485-2938

Feb. 2 Winter Showcase Performance (Wildish Theater)


UO Dance Department


Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted

Jan. 24-25 Dance Africa 

Jan. 26: Dance Africa (Dance Theatre)

Feb. 14-16 Dance 2013: Faculty Concert (Robinson Theatre)

March 1 MFA Dance Concert

March 13 Dance Quarterly

March 15 Winter Loft



Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras

www.artsumbrellausa.org • 484-0473

Performances at South Eugene High School unless noted

Feb. 23 The BIG Event

Feb. 23 South Eugene String Academy 1 & 2 Concert

May 21 String Academy 2 and Little Symphony Spring Concert

May 22 Junior Orchestra Spring Concert

May 23 Youth Symphony Spring Concert


Chamber Music Amici

chambermusicamici.org • 953-9204

Performances at the Wildish Theater, Springfield

Feb. 28 Concert 3


Chamber Music Corvallis

www.chambermusiccorvallis.org • 757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Jan. 25 Trio Solisti with Soprano Amy Burton

Feb. 27 The Auryn Quartet

March 14 Jon Manasse and Jon Nakamatsu

April 17 Diotima Quartet


Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra

www.cosusymphony.org • 758-6822 

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Feb. 20 Strauss & Tschaikovsky

March 15 Bach

May 21 Mahler: Symphony No. 5


Corvallis Youth Symphony Association

www.cysassoc.org • 752-9343

Feb. 23 Pink Martini with Youth Symphony

May 12 Kenji Bunch & Friends 


Eugene Concert Choir

www.eugeneconcertchoir.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center 

March 2 Lyrical Romanticism

April 27 The Best of Broadway Too!


Eugene Opera

www.eugeneopera.com • 485-3985

Performances at the Hult Center

March 15, 17 Dead Man Walking


Eugene Symphony

www.eugenesymphony.org • 682-500

Performances at the Hult Center

Feb. 14 The Planets

March 21 Beethoven Violin Concerto

April 18 Carmina Burana

May 16 Dvorak Symphony No. 8


Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Jan. 26 West Quarterfinal of the International Championship of Collegiate A Capella

Feb. 1 Anton Armstrong and the St. Olaf Choir


Lane Community College

www2.lanecc.edu • 463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall 

Jan. 25-26 Oregon Jazz Festival

Feb. 5 Winter Faculty Concert

Feb. 17  Lane Chamber Orchestra 

March 7 Lane Choirs Concert

March 14 Lane Symphonic Band

March 15 Lane Jazz Ensemble Concert


LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events • 737-2402 

Feb. 8 Jazz Kings “Flying Home”

Feb. 10 Inon Barnatan Steinway Piano Concert 

Feb. 27 Auryn String Quartet

March 6 Siri Vik: My Funny Valentine


Majestic Theatre


Jan. 24 Portland Cello Project

Feb. 14 Shook Twins


Newport Symphony Orchestra

www.newportsymphony.org • 265-ARTS

Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center unless noted

Jan. 26-27 Verdi, Puccini, Bel Canto Arias

April 13 Sergei Prokofiev, Dmitri Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky


Oregon Mozart Players

www.oregonmozartplayers.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center 

Feb. 9 Going Green: Debussy, Mahler 

March 9 Intimate Encounters: Rossini, Mozart, Harbison, Golijov

May 11 Homage to the Past: Britten, Vivaldi, R. Strauss, Haydn


Shedd Institute

www.theshedd.org • 434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Feb. 1 Black Prairie

Feb. 7 Jazz Kings “Flying Home”

Feb. 15 Victor Wooten

Feb. 16 Afro-Cuban All Stars

Feb. 20 Led Kaapana

Feb. 21 The Jazz Side of Henry Mancini

Feb. 23 The Best Medicine!

March 2 Ken Peplowski

March 8 Blues At The Crossroads

March 9 Ladysmith Black Mambazo

March 10 B.B. King

March 17 Siri Vik: My Funny Valentine

April 5, 7 Evynne Hollens: Contemporary Songbook 2

April 12 Molly Ringwald

April 24 Taj Mahal & Shemekia Copeland

April 25 John Pizzarelli

April 27 The Bad Plus

May 1 Hapa

May 9 Jazz Kings “You Made Me Love You”

May 18 Full Moon Moombah!

June 7 Frank Vignolia


UO Music


Performances at Beall Concert Hall on the UO campus unless noted

Jan. 21 UO Gospel Singers 

Jan. 25 Oregon Jazz Ensemble and Lane Community College Jazz Ensemble 

Jan. 25 Vox Resonat early music vocal ensemble (Central Lutheran Church, 1857 Potter St)

Jan. 26 Ingrid Jensen, Trumpet (Ragozzino Hall, Lane Community College)

Jan. 27 Szymanowski Quartet

Jan. 29 Poetry in Song 

Feb. 3 University Symphony 

Feb. 6 Laura Wayte, Soprano and David Riley, Piano

Feb. 8 UO Jazz Combos (The Jazz Station, 124 W. Broadway)

Feb. 10 Oregon Wind Ensemble 

Feb. 13 Video master class: Boris Berman, Part I

Feb. 14 James Hall, Flute and Stephen Pierce, Piano

Feb. 16 Ambrosia Ensemble 

Feb. 17 Portland Baroque Chamber Ensemble 

Feb. 18 UO Flute Studio Recital 

Feb. 19 Poetry in Song 

Feb. 20 Video master class: Boris Berman, Part II

Feb. 22 UO Honors Jazz Combos (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Feb. 24 Oregon String Quartet

Feb. 24 Trombone Choir

Feb. 25 UO Jazz Ensembles featuring Seamus Blake, Saxophone

Feb. 25 Oregon Composers Forum (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Feb. 26 Ova Novi Ensemble (ONE)

Feb. 27 Master class: PRISM Saxophone Quartet (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

Feb. 27 Campus Band

Feb. 28 PRISM Saxophone Quartet concert 

March 1 Chamber Music on Campus (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art)

March 1 Oregon Jazz Ensemble featuring Seamus Blake

March 1 turnEnsemble (Collier House)

March 2 Saxophone Chamber Music 

March 2 Future Music Oregon (Thelma Schnitzer Hall, Music Bldg)

March 3 Oregon Wind Ensemble 

March 3 Sospiro Vocal Ensemble 

March 4 Estelí Gomez, Soprano with Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble (ECCE)

March 5 The Complete Prokofiev Sonatas, Part I

March 6 Jasper Wood, Violin and David Riley, Piano

March 7 Chamber Music on Campus (Thelma Schnitzer Hall, Music Bldg)

March 7 The Complete Prokofiev Sonatas, Part II

March 8 UO Honors Jazz Combos Concert (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

March 8 UO Voice Studio Recital (Gerlinger Lounge, Gerlinger Hall)

March 8 The Paperboys, Traditional Irish Music

March 9 Chamber Choir and University Singers 

March 10 University Symphony

March 10 Adam Unsworth, Horn

March 11 UO Choirs Concert

March 12 Symphonic Band

March 14 Collegium Musicum – Baroque music (Collier House)

March 14 Chamber Music on Campus

March 15 UO Community Music Institute’s Chamber Players

March 15 UO Jazz Combos (The Jazz Station, 124 W. Broadway)

March 16 UO Community Music Institute’s Suzuki Strings Program

March 16 UO Harp Studio Recital (Aasen-Hull Hall, Music Bldg)

March 16 UO Brass Choir

March 17 UO Gospel Choirs

March 17 Balkan Folk Dance with East Euro Folk Music Ensemble (Gerlinger 220 – Woodruff Gym)

March 19 Master class: Stefan Jackiw, Violin 

March 22 Vox Resonat, early music vocal ensemble (Central Lutheran Church, 1857 Potter St)


Wildish Theater

www.wildishtheater.com • 868-0689

Jan. 28 Dvorak Piano trio, Hayden trio, Kathryn Lucktenberg




Actors Cabaret of Eugene

www.actorscabaret.org • 683-4368

Jan. 11-Feb. 9 The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee

March 8-April 13 Always, Patsy Cline

July 5-Aug. 3 Les Misérables


Albany Civic Theater

www.albanycivic.org • 928-4603

Jan. 18-Feb. 2 The 39 Steps

March 1-23 Man of La Mancha

April 12-27 Mousetrap

May 17-June 1 Hay Fever

June 21-July 6 Crimes of the Heart

Aug. 2-24 Thoroughly Modern Millie


Majestic Theatre


Feb. 9-17 ¡Bocón!

March 1-3 Love, Loss and What I Wore


Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove

www.cottagetheatre.org • 942-8001

Feb. 1-17 Angel Street 

April 12-May 5 The Secret Garden

June 14-30 Much Ado About Nothing 

July 19-21 Family Melodrama 

Aug. 9-25 Pump Boys and Dinettes


Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

March 30 West Side Story

April 5 Bridgeway House: The Knight of the Lost Half Hour

May 2 Damsels Divas & Dames 2013: I Will Survive


Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre 

Jan. 31-Feb. 16 Playbill

March 16 Shakespeare Showcase


Lord Leebrick Theatre

www.lordleebrick.com • 465-1506 

Jan. 25-Feb. 16 Next to Normal

March 6-30 How The World Began

April 5-13 Northwest 10: Mission Accomplished!

May 31-June 15 boom


Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland

www.osfashland.org • 482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre

Feb. 15-Nov. 3 The Taming of the Shrew

Feb. 17-Nov. 3 My Fair Lady

Feb. 16-July 7 Two Trains Running

April 17-Nov. 2 A Street Car Named Desire

July 4-Nov. 2 The Tenth Masse

At the Thomas Theatre

Feb. 21-Nov. 3 King Lear

March 27-Nov. 2 The Unfortunates

July 2-Nov. 3 The Liquid Plain

At the Elizabethan Stage

June 4-Oct. 11 Cymbeline

June 5-Oct. 12 The Heart of Robin Hood

June 6-Oct. 13 A Midsummer Night’s Dream


OSU Theatre, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/dept/theatre • 737-2853

Performances at Withycombe Hall

Feb. 14-16, 24 Three Sisters

April 18-21 No Exit

May 9-11, 17-19 The Misanthrope

June 5-9 Original One-Act Festival


The Red Cane Theatre

1075 Chambers St. • 556-4524

Jan. 17-Feb. 16 Date Night at the Theatre

Roving Park Players


Performances at various community parks

Februrary Hamlet, Princess of Denmark

June The Critic

August My Father’s Dragon


Upstart Crow Studios

www.upstartcrowstudios.org • 688-8260

Jan. 26 Upstart Crow Studios performance at Tea With Tights

Feb. 1-17 Dusk (Sacred Heart Hospice Benefit performance at the Crow)

March 13 Auditions for Legally Blonde 

March 9-10 Aladdin

March 16-17 Aladdin (Soreng Theatre)

May 4 Auditions for Sweeney Todd

June 1-2 Legally Blonde

July 18-27 Sweeney Todd


University Theatre

www.uoregon.edu/~theatre/ • 346-4363 

Performances in the UO’s Miller Theatre Complex

Jan. 24-Feb. 3 Creature (Hope)

March 7-17 9 Parts of Desire (Hope)

April 26-27, May 2-11 The Importance of Being Earnest

May 30-31, June 1-9 Breaking the Code


Very Little Theatre

www.thevlt.com • 344-7751

Jan. 11-26 Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

March 8 La Cage aux Folles

May 31 Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

July 26 The Cripple of Inishmaan


Wildish Theater, Springfield

www.wildishtheater.com • 868-0689

Jan. 23 Aaarrrggghhh!!!

Feb. 9-10 Scooped presented by Radio Redux

Feb. 15-17, 22-24 Bye Bye Birdie




Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art


Jan. 12-Feb. 24 Building Light & Shadow: The Architecture of Emilio Sanchez

Feb. 5-May 19 German Expressionism

Feb. 8-April 14 Violet Ray: Advertising the Contradictions

Feb. 9-April 28 West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America, 1965-1977

March 1-April 7 Julie Green: The Last Supper

April 7-June 7 Piero Dorazio and the Responsive Eye

June 1-Sept. 1 Living Legacies: JSMA at 80


UO Museum of Natural and Cultural History


Now through June 2013 Nick Sixkiller, The Man Behind the Mic

Jan. 25 Snapshots of Historical Archaeology in Oregon