• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Music Listings

 


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

THURSDAY 6/23

5th St. Public Market Taste—6pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle New Folksters—8pm; n/c

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Barn Light Karaoke w/Bre—9pm; n/c

Beergarden Shreve, Jones & Shreve Experiment—7:30pm; n/c

Blairally DJ Crown—10pm; ’90s hip hop, $3

Black Forest Granrojo, Gygax—10pm; Metal, n/c

The Boreal Safe & Sound, Southtowne Lanes, Knave, Glacier Veins, Get Wise—7pm; $5

Brewstation Peter Giri—6pm; Variety, n/c

The Cooler Karaoke w/Cammi—10pm

Cowfish Purrsday w/Kitty Trap—9pm; Hip hop, trap, edm, n/c

Cozmic Roy G Biv—6pm; n/c [The Kitchen Dwellers—11pm; Psychedelic bluegrass, $10]

Cush Guitar Club Open Mic—8pm; Originals only, n/c

Dexter Lake Club Karaoke—7pm; n/c

Driftwood Karaoke w/Slick Nick—9pm; n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke—8pm; n/c

Green Room Open Mic Comedy—9pm; n/c

Growler Underground Acoustic Underground Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Happy Hours Crystal Harmony Karaoke—8:30pm; n/c

Hi-Fi Whopner County & Wheels—9pm; $5

Hult Center Matthew Halls conducts Bach's Mass in B Minor—7:30pm; $35-$72

Island Hut Karaoke—6pm; n/c

Jazz Station Tim McLaughlin’s Revolving Trio—7:30pm; $7-$10

Luckey’s Grateful Dead Jam—10pm; $2

Mac’s Gumbo Groove—6pm; n/c

Max’s DJ Victor—10pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Jargon, Get, Lonesome Randall, Pretty Drunk—9:30pm; n/c

The Old Pad Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30pm; Open jam, n/c

Reality Kitchen Acoustic Reality—5pm; Open mic, n/c

Restobar Steven McVay—5pm

Sam Bond’s Brewing The Slippery Slope—6pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage October Sky, Black Delaney—9pm; $5

Steelhead Peter Giri & Lloyd Tobert—6:30pm; n/c

Territorial Vineyards Dirty Spoons—7pm; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Timothy Patrick w/Omar Alaniz—5pm; n/c

Tsunami Books Kevin Burke—7:30pm; $18.50-$20

Vanilla Jill’s Josh Caraco—7pm; African harp, n/c

Wandering Goat Rock Forming Mineral, Paul Abner, Purple Frankie—8pm; $5

 

FRIDAY 6/24

5th St. Cornucopia Dark Buffalo—9:30pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Dorado—8:30pm; Folk, n/c

Black Forest Era Coda, Bullets or Balloons, Hyding Jekyll—10pm; n/c

Blairally Arcade ‘80’s Night w/Chris, Jen & John—9pm; $3

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm, n/c

Brewstation Men from Surf—7:30pm; n/c

Cowfish Freek-Nite w/SPOC-3PO—9pm; Hip hop, juke house, $3

Cozmic Pretty Drunk Music—6pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Creswell Bakery Mike Davis—5pm; n/c

D’s Diner Karaoke—9pm; n/c

The Davis DJ Crown—10pm; Hip hop, dance, trap, $5

Dexter Lake Club Heavy Chevy—8pm; n/c

Doc’s Pad Karaoke w/KJ Mike—9pm; n/c

Driftwood Karaoke w/Slick Nick—9pm; n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke w/KJ Rick—9pm; n/c

The Embers The Survivors—9pm; n/c

Friendly St. Market Michael Kevin Daly—6pm; n/c

Growler Underground Tyler Morin—8:30pm; n/c

Happy Hours Normal Bean Band—9pm; n/c

Hi-Fi Encore Lounge Ferns & Les Reves—10pm; $5

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Brooks Robertson—7pm & 9pm; $12-$15

Jersey’s Karaoke Contest—9pm; n/c

The Keg Karaoke w/Cammi—9pm; n/c

Level Up DJ food stamp—9pm; Rap, breaks, soul, n/c

Luckey’s Beef Bottom, Tyler Morin—10pm; $5

Mac’s Riffle—8pm; $6

Mohawk Coupe de Ville—9pm; Rock, n/c

Mulligan Pub Christie & McCallum—8:30pm; Americana, n/c

O Bar Karaoke w/Jared—9pm; n/c

Oakshire Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band—5pm; n/c

O’Donnell’s Karaoke—9pm

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Saginaw Vineyard High-5—6pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Brewing Peach ‘n Plum—6pm; Folkgrass, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Deb Cleveland & The Vipers—9:30pm; $10

Springfield VFW Hard Drive—6pm; Rock, country, n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Gumbo Groove—6:30pm; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Victor—10pm; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Lonesome Randall—7pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke w/James—9pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Lostodyssey, Erthbound, Florida Video, James Danglish—8pm; Electronic, dance, $5

White Horse Saloon Karaoke w/Ted—9pm; n/c

Yukon Jack’s Taylor’s Crossing—9pm; n/c

 

SATURDAY 6/25

5th St. Cornucopia Inner Limits—9:30pm; n/c

Atrium Building The Uncalled Four—2pm; n/c

Ax Billy Grill Gerry Rempel Trio—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Abalone Grey—8:30pm; n/c

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Beergarden Cross Current—7:30pm; n/c

Black Forest Pantheon, Immortal Bird, InAeona—10pm; Metal, n/c

Blairally DJ Crown—10pm; ’90s night, $3

The Boreal The Tiki Touch, Subman, Axis Salvation—7pm; Punk, $3

Brewstation Cowboy Cadillac—7:30pm; n/c

City Nightclub Crystal Harmony Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Cowfish Sup! w/Michael Human—9pm; Hip hop, edm, $3

Doc’s Pad Evolve Saturdays—9pm; EDM, hip hop, n/c

Drift Inn Yachats Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band—6pm; n/c

Driftwood Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Duck Bar Karaoke w/Bre—9pm; n/c

Duck Inn Karaoke—10pm

El Tapatio Cantina DJ & Dance Music—9pm; n/c

The Embers The Survivors—9pm; n/c

Growler Underground Steve Goodbar—8:30pm; n/c

Happy Hours Heavy Chevy—8:30pm; n/c

Hi-Fi Encore Lounge Octo Naut & Supper Honey—9pm; $5

Jazz Station Andrew Jepson Love-tet—7:30pm; $7-$10

Luckey’s Cash Only, Daddy Rabbit—10pm; n/c

Mac’s The Hoodoos—8pm; $7

Moe's Kenny Reed Stone Cold Jazz—7pm; n/c

Mohawk 3 Good Reasons—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke w/KJ Mike—9pm

Quacker’s Ladies Night & DeeJay—9pm; n/c

Rasta Plus Open Mic—7pm; n/c

Raven A Karaoke w/Zach—8pm; n/c

River Stop Ramblin’ Roberts & The McKenzie Drifters—8pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Dorado—9:30pm; Funk, $5

Sarver Winery Henry Cooper Trio—5pm; Swampytonk, n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Vanillla Jills Open Mic—7pm; Variety, n/c

Wandering Goat Dancing Plague of 1518, Shadow Queue, Hamilton Beach—8pm; $5

WestEnd Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

White Horse Saloon Karaoke w/Ted—9pm; n/c

WOW Hall Chuck Inglish & Alex Wiley—9pm; $15-$20

Yukon Jack’s Taylor’s Crossing—9pm; n/c

 

SUNDAY 6/26

Agate Alley Bistro Karaoke w/Bre—9pm; n/c

Agrarian Ales Lonesome Randall—5pm; n/c

Beergarden All-Star Rock Foundation—noon; n/c

Cowfish Los Domingos Calientes—9pm; Latin, n/c

Cush Open Mic—7pm; n/c

Eugene Masonic Cemetery Karass—2pm; Bluegrass, folk, n/c

Embers Karaoke—7pm

Happy Hours Crystal Harmony Karaoke—7pm; n/c

Hop Valley Love Shark Resistors—5pm; Americana, n/c

Jazz Station Sunday Jam w/Lyle Hopkins—2pm; $5 don.

Luckey’s Broadway Revue Burlesque Night—8pm; $5

Luna Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band—6pm; n/c

Moe's Kenny Reed Stone Cold Jazz—7pm; n/c

Mohawk Karaoke Jenga w/Jillian—8pm; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—7:30pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Space Cadets—9pm; n/c

Quackers Karaoke—9pm; n/c

River Stop Open Jam Session—6pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Those Willows, Zach Bryson—9pm; $5

Springfield VFW Hard Drive—4pm; Rock, country, n/c

Time Out Tavern Bobby Six Crows’ Riggin’ Crew—9pm; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Paul Biondi Quartet—6pm; Variety, n/c

Village Green Dave Bach—7pm; Guitar, n/c

Webfoot Karaoke—9pm; n/c

 

MONDAY 6/27

Axe & Fiddle Who Can Sleep—8pm; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Karaoke w/Cammi—9pm

Bugsy’s MondayBug—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish Gourmet Monday w/Chef Baoteng—9pm; Trap, n/c

Embers Karaoke—8pm

First National Taphouse Open Mic—8pm; Rock, n/c

Gridiron Karaoke—8pm; n/c

Hult Center Christmas Oratorio, Part 1—2:30pm; $20-$23

Old Nick’s Irish Jam—6pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Wandering Goat Singer Songwriter’s Open Mic—7pm; Originals only, n/c

 

TUESDAY 6/28

5th St. Cornucopia Jesse Meade w/Girin Guha—9:30pm; n/c

The City iPod Night—6pm; n/c

Cowfish Church of House w/Diemos—9pm; House, n/c

Cush Poetry Open Mic—7pm; n/c

Embers DJ Victor Plays Requests—8pm; n/c

Granary Christ Stubbs—6pm; Piano, n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm

Hi-Fi Ozomatli—8pm; $22-$25

Hi-Fi Encore Lounge S.H.I.P. Jam—8pm; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Hult Center James MacMillan conducts "From the Heart"—7:30pm; $40-$44

Level UP Karaoke Night w/KJ B-Ross—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Amusedays! w/Seth Millstein—10pm; Comedy, n/c

Mac’s Roosters Blues Jam—7pm; n/c

O Bar Karaoke w/Jared—9pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Top Down—9pm; n/c

Roaring Rapids Justin Woodward’s Jazz Syndicate—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Bluegrass Jam—9pm; n/c

White Horse Saloon Karaoke w/Slick Nick—9pm; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY 6/29

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke w/Slick Nick—9pm

Agate Alley Bistro Lounge Jams w/Bue Brown & Chilly Soup—9pm; Jazz, funk, n/c

Black Forest Karaoke w/Cammi—9pm

Cowfish Wildstyle Wednesday w/DJ Smuve—9pm; Hip hop, trap, n/c

Cozmic Bodhis Zafa—6pm; Prog-jam, n/c

Happy Hours Mama Jan’s Blues Jam w/Brian Chevalier—8pm; n/c

Hi-Fi Encore Lounge Funk Night—9pm; n/c

Hult Center Christmas Oratorio, Part 2—2:30pm; $20-$23

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm; Ladies night, n/c

Kowloon Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Alvin & The Chipfunks—8pm; $3

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; n/c

Max’s Tavern Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Mohawk Karaoke w/Caught in the Act—9pm; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

Old Nick’s D.on Darox & The Melody Joy Bakers—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke w/KJ Mike—9pm

Roaring Rapids Swing Shift Jazz Orchestra—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Ned & The Dirt, Vandfald—9pm; $5

Starlight Lounge Quizzo Pub Trivia w/Dr. Seven Phoenix—9pm; n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

Wandering Goat Destroyer of Light, Paleons, Sacred Trees—8pm; $5

 

CORVALLIS

(and surrounding areas)

Bombs Away Cafe

FR Despite the Whiteness—9pm; $5

SA Symmetry/Symmetry—9pm; $5

Calapooia Brewing

TH Wild Hof in the Woods—7:30pm; n/c

FR John Shipe—8pm; n/c

SA Bush Pilots—8pm; n/c

Tolly’s, Oakland

SA Peter Giri—6pm; n/c

 

 

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music; please submit these in a separate email to the Music Listings calendar  outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date (example: July 15, 2014)  in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Event name, time, location, address and cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO Campus. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5