• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Galleries Listings


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art Celebrate Annual Museum Day Live with free admission all day Saturday, Sept. 27. Exhibits: “The Word Became Flesh: Images of Christ in Orthodox Devotional Objects,” through June 21, 2015; “Geraldine Ondrizek: Shades of White,” through Dec. 14; “Chipping the Block, Painting the Silk: The Color Block Prints & Serigraphs of Norma Bassett Hall,” through Oct. 12; “Placing Pierre Daura,” through Sept. 28; “John Piper: Eye & Camera & Travel Notes,” through Oct. 12; “10 Symbols of Longevity & Late Joseon Korean Culture” & “Elegance & Nobility: Modern & Contemporary Korean Literati Taste,” through March 15, 2015. UO Campus

Schrager & Clarke Gallery “After the Storm,” prints & drawings by Tallmadge Doyle, opens Wednesday, Oct. 1; opening reception Friday, Oct. 3. 760 Willamette

Vanilla Jill’s Oil painting by John W. Olsen, opening reception 5-11pm Friday, Sept. 26, through Oct. 30. 298 Blair

 

LAST FRIDAY ART WALK

Ninkasi Tasting Room “Mystic Fables” by Jayme Vineyard. 272 Van Buren.

Oakshire Brewing Oakshire Employee Show in a range of media, through Oct. 30. 1055 Madera

Raven Moon Emporium Acrylic & glitter paintings by Julie Salerno, through Oct. 30. 1093 W. First

Sam Bond’s Garage Light-box photography by Rainen Janes. 407 Blair

Wandering Goat “Binge Drawing,” ink on paper by Luis Keys, through Oct. 30. 268 Madison

 

CONTINUING

16 Tons Cafe “Orbital Connections,” work by David CP Placencia. 2864 Willamette

Alkaline Oasis Work by Deanna Black. 230 Main, Spfd

Animal Health Associates Photography by Carin Lombardi & Judy Hayden. 2835 Willamette

Analog Barbershop “Within All Space,” abstract outer space artwork in acrylics, watercolors & ink on canvas, by Nicholas Johnson. 862 Olive

Art & Jones Infusion Gallery Acrylic paintings by Sophie Navarro. 790 Willamette

The Arts Center “Expanding Vision,” works of mobile photography, through Sept. 28. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvalis

Aurora Gallery & Tattoo Work by Elias “Kiwi” Mellott, Flynn Ryan, Wendy Kai, Graham Niles & Max Von Kaspar. 304 E. 13th

Backstreet Gallery Karen Nichols & the 6x6 Box Challenge Community Show, though Sept. 30. 1421 Bay St., Florence

Benessere Chiropractic “Drawn by the Light,” black & white photography by David Jones. 295 W. Broadway

Benton County Historical Museum “Yuji Hiratsuka Works on Paper: Prints, Drawings & Book Arts,” through Oct. 11. 1101 Main St., Philomath

Bernadette Center Photography by Ron Shufflebarger. 1283 Lincoln

Big City Gaming “Fool’s Gold,” work by Brian Knowles, Marlitt Dellabough, Keegan Gormley, Andrea Alonge, Tim Jarvis & more. 1288 Willamette

Blairally Vintage Arcade “Outdoor Art” by various artists. 201 Blair 

Blue Buffalo Mercantile Leather art by Michael Knotts. 331 Main, Spfd

Bonnie at Play “Ceramic sculpture” by Bonnie King. 1082 W. 2nd — upstairs

Brails Paintings, prints & photos by J. Scott Hovis. 1689 Willamette

Broadway Commerce Center “Gen X” series of screen prints by Blunt Graffix. 132 E. Broadway

Cascade Center for Spiritual Living “Both Parts Are True,” sketches & drawings by Norinne Powers. 500 Main, Spfd

Clay Space Work by Phoebe Gordon & Renée Manford, through September. 222 Polk

The Crafty Mercantile Whimsical clay beads by Dana Swisher. 517 Main, Cottage Grove

Cowfish Art by Ricard Di Napoli & Kevin Lips, through Sept. 30. 62 W. Broadway

David Joyce Gallery “Farm to Table,” work by various artists. LCC Campus

David Minor Theater Photography by Kate Ketcham. 180 E. 5th

Dot Dotson’s “Photography at Oregon Committee,” through Oct. 9. 1668 Willamette

Downtown Library Work by OSLP Arts & Culture Program participants. 100 W. 10th

Dr. Don Dexter “Eastern Sierra” by Bob Sanov, “Street Scenes” by Judi Lamb. 2233 Willamette Ste. B

EconoSales Fabric art by Meisha Linwood. 330 Main, Spfd

ECO Sleep Solutions Felted wool home décor & apparel by Tylar Merrill, pottery & clay tile collages by Annie Heron, hand painted silk, wood & linen pieces by Lybi Thomas, fabric wall art by Mari Livie, wood sculptures & masks by Cedar Caredio & light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th

Emerald Art Center “Mindscapes, paintings by Juergen Eckstein. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene Piano Academy Work by Eugene A Go-Go artists Amy Hartsfield & Chris Miller. 507 Willamette 

Eugene Springfield Art Project Paintings by David Haber. 224 E. 11th

Eugene Textile Center “Nature in the Making,” fiber arts by Stacey Harvey-Brown & Agnes Hauptli, through Oct. 11. 1510 Jacobs

Excelsior Ristorante Work by Emily Chaison, through October. 754 E. 13th

Fairbanks Gallery Artwork by members of OSU art faculty, through Oct. 8. OSU Campus, Corvallis

Food For Lane County 3D mixed-media work by Alison McNair. 270 W. 8th

Full City High St. Cafe Work by Chris Langenberg, through Oct. 19. 295 E. 13th

Full City Pearl St. & Palace Bakery Work by Don Houghton through Oct. 19; Lynn Sabol through Oct. 12; Selena Dugan-Fields through Oct. 5; Mo Robeson through Sept. 28. 842 & 844 Pearl

Gallery & Center for Traditional Hilltribe Textiles Handwoven silks, hemp & cotton textiles, baskets, jewelry. 2141 Crest 

GlassRoots “Cosmic Spray,” spray paint works by Justin Bailey. 980 W. 5th

Goldworks Digital photography by Jamie Murphy. 169 E. Broadway

Granary Pizza Co. Paintings by Dylan “Kauz” Freeman. 259 E. 5th

Haven Watercolors by Demetra Kalams. 349 Main, Spfd

Healing Scapes Mixed media, charcoal & acrylic work by Katey Seefeld. 1390 Oak, Ste 3

Hearts for Hospice Basket weaving by Aimee Yogi & The Columbia Basin Basketry Guild. 444 Main, Spfd

The Hot Shop Glass art by Samuel Art Glass. 1093 W. First

In Color Gallery Pottery by Gil Harrison, abstract paintings by Lesley Strother. 533 E. Main, Cottage Grove

InJoy Wellness “Wilderness Calling,” photography by Casey Currey-Wilson. 781 Monroe

Jacob’s Gallery (Hult Center) 2014 Mayor’s Art Show, through Oct. 4. Hult Center Gallery

Jameson’s “The New Ending,” work by Mark Rogers. 115 W. Broadway

Jazz Station Oil paintings by Farley Craig. 124 W. Broadway

Junk Monkey Antiques Work by Jonathan Short. 47518 Hwy. 58, Oakridge

Kitsch-22 Work by Richard Quigley, Wendi Kai & Marie Slatton-Valle. 1022 Willamette

Koho Bistro Paintings by Shannon Knight, through January 2015. 2101 Bailey Hill

Lane County Historical Museum “River Stories: What If You Could Listen to Your Water Source?”, UO Environmental 

Leadership exhibit, through December. 740 W. 13th

Lincoln Gallery “Look Me in the Eye,” multimedia show celebrating OSLP supported living program, through Nov. 26. 309 W. 4th 

Maude Kerns Art Center “Fast Forward: The Mayor’s Teen Art Show,” through Oct. 3. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA 6th Annual Object Afterlife Art Challenge, art from scrap materials by 60 artists. 449 Willamette

Memento Ink Work by April Slater, Trish Sanetick & Samantha Aarnes. 525 Main, Spfd 

Michael DiBitetto Etchings by Michael DiBitetto. 201 Blair

Morning Glory Cafe Oil paintings on photographs by Annette Gurdjian, through Oct. 14. 450 Willamette

Mrs. Thompson’s “Nature’s Yule,” Northwest nature photography by Catia Juliana, Diana More & Katharine Emlen. 347 W. 5th

Mulligan’s Work by Sage Oaks. 2841 Willamette

NEDCO “Wildlife,” photo series by Emerald Photographic Society. 212 Main, Spfd

NEST “Bring it On,” furniture & home décor items made of recycled pieces by Kathy Davis. 1235 Willamette

New Frontier Market Paintings by James Blizzard, through Sept. 30. 1101 8th Ave

New Zone Gallery “Ron Bush: A Sampler” & “Metamorphosis: Process & Change” by Marilyn Kent; also “Memories in the Making,” art by folks with dementia. 164 W. Broadway

Noisette Pastry Kitchen Pastels of Lane County locales by John Pelletier. 200 W. Broadway

O’Brien Photo Imaging Gallery Photography by Sandi O’Brien, through Nov. 6. 2833 Willamette

Off the Waffle “Colorful Delights,” work by JoEllen Gregori Waldvogel & Robin Marks-Fife; work by Caely Brandon Anna Elliot through Sept. 30. 840 Willamette

OH SO JO Mosaic art & illustrations by Jo Morton & watercolors by Anne Wilson. 299 E 5th

Olive Grand Paintings by LiDona Wagner. 1041 Willamette

Oregon Art Supply Pastel on paper by Kate McGee. 1020 Pearl

Oregon Wine Lab Wax & oil paintings by Robert Canaga. 488 Lincoln 

Our Islands Conservation Center Work made from recycled & repurposed materials. 120 W. Broadway

Our Sewing Room Quilt Exhibition featuring the Lowell Pine Needlers. 448 Main, Spfd

Out on a Limb Photography by Eben Reckord. 191 E. Broadway

Oveissi & Co. Hand-knotted Oriental rugs in classic, tribal, contemporary & decorative designs. 22 W. 7th

Pacific Rim “Pets & All God’s Critters” all members show, through Sept. 27. 160 E. Broadway

Paper Moon “Postcards,” vintage themed photo portraits by Claire Flint & Melissa Mankins. 543 Blair

Passionflower Trunk show feat. Illustrated tees from Wolf Child & talk by designer Sabrina Concertina. 128 E. Broadway

PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Mixed media by Beverly Soasey. 3333 RiverBend, Spfd

Albany City Hall Philomath Open Studios Preview Show feat. 36 artists, through September. 333 Broadalbin St. SW, Albany

Pizza Research Institute Work by Jean Denis. 325 Blair 

Plume Red & Heritage Linocut prints and jewelry by Katie Boyles. 861 Willamette

Pure Life Chiropractic “Daydream,” nature-inspired acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly. 315 W. Broadway

Raven Frame Works Art by founders Anne Korn & Terry Way, through Oct. 11. 325 W. 4th

Rebecca’s Paintings by Scott Boyes & music by Le Petite Morte & Joe Little. 267 Van Buren

Scan Design “Life is Color With a Bit of Black & White,” photography by Ron Shufflebarger. 856 Willamette

Shelton McMurphey Johnson House “Wars & Remembrance,” display on military history, through Oct. 31. 303 Willamette

Springfield City Hall Work by photographer Kristen Cure & sculptor Anna Mueller. 225 Fifth St., Spfd.

Studio Mantra “Hail to the Sunlight,” acrylics on canvas by Nicole Holck; HairArt on models w/the them “Gatsby & Gangsters.” 40 E. 5th

Studio West “Glass Menagerie,” featuring work by Zarina Bell, Bob Green, Chris Baker, Savannahs Roberts, Alejandro Hernandez, Ciara Cuddihy-Hernandez, Ian Lawless & Jeffery Praire. 245 W. 8th

 

Swahili African Modern Hand-carved fish puppets by artisans of the Bozo of West Africa. 296 E. 5th, second floor

Sweety’s Work by Lane Littlefield. 555 Main, Spfd

Territorial Vineyards “Permanent Transience,” mixed media photographic art by Roka Walsh. 907 W. 3rd

Townshend’s Teahouse Work by Anya Wild. 41 W. Broadway

Trash-N-Treasures Work by Norma Driscoll. 444 Main, Spfd

Trillium Handcrafted jewelry by Jen Moss. 2864 Willamette

Trumbly Gallery Acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly. 267 Van Buren

UO Alumni Association Art by UO students Laura Johnson & Marshall McFarland. 39 W. Broadway

UO Law Center “Natural Elements,” photography by Mark Reid, through Jan. 2, 2015. UO Campus

UO Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Atlas of Yellowstone—Mapping the Story of the World’s First National Park,” through Oct. 5; “Site Seeing: Snapshots of Historical Archaeology in Oregon”; “Oregon: Where Past is Present,” 15,000 years of human history & 200 million years of geology; Highlights of the Jensen Arctic Exhibit. UO Campus.

Urban Lumber Co. Hand-crafted hardwood furniture custom made from locally salvaged city trees. 28 E. Broadway

Urban Therapeutic Chair massage fundraiser for Walk to End Alzheimer’s. 749 Willamette

US Bank Work by Meredith Ferrell. 437 Main, Spfd

Vino & Vango Post-impressionistic landscapes by Pauline Hauder & Sarah Richards. 236 Main, Spfd

Vistra Framing & Gallery Color triptych & landscape acrylic paintings by Lynn Ihsen Peterson. 160 E. Broadway

White Cloud Jewelers Fabric landscapes by Linda Cloud. 715 Main, Spfd

Wild Birds Unlimited “Drawing with Fabric Paintings” by Catherine Imo. 2510 Willamette

Willamalane Adult Activity Center “En plein air dans l’ été.” 215 W. C, Spfd

Willard C. Dixon, Architect, LLC “Water & Light,” fine art pastel paintings by Sarah Peroutka. 300 Blair

WOW Hall Oil paintings by Maureen Campbell, through Sept. 30. 291 W. 8th

 

 

 


Calendar/Gallery Submission Guidelines:

The DEADLINE for calendar & music listings submissions is 5pm on Thursday ONE WEEK before the issue in which you would like to appear. For example, listings for an issue on 3/8 would need to arrive on 3/1.

To facilitate organizing our calendar listings, please send your information as text in the body of the email (cal@eugeneweekly.com), and attach only pertinent photos as high resolution jpg files.

Sending information mixed with images descriptions, formatting and attachments makes locating the information difficult for our calendar writers, please send all information in text, at the top of your message. Label all photos with the name of what is pictured or the event.

At the bottom of the email feel free to add extra information and details in case we can expand on your listing a little.

The closer you are to our listing format, the better the chance of your listing getting in the way you want it!

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music, please email these in the Music Listings format outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

What event, the time, the place. contact info. the cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music and entertainment events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5