• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Galleries Listings


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Claim 52 Brewing Blunt Graffix Studio Art Show reception 4-9pm Friday, June 26. 1030 Tyinn

Ninkasi Brewery “Art by VRGNZ,” works by Valentina Gomez, opening 6:30pm Friday, June 26. 272 Van Buren

Oakshire Brewing “Wood Abstracted: The Study and Integration of Tree Forms and Mark-Making,” prints by Josh Krute, reception 6pm Friday, June 26, runs through July 30. 207 Madison

UO Law School Gallery “Quiet Beauty: The Japanese Gardens of North America,” a photography exhibition, Thursday, June 25, through Jan. 7. 1515 Agate

Wandering Goat “Naughty by Nature: The Dime Store Demons of Maddi Quaempts,” acrylic works by Maddi Quaempts Patrick, Friday, June 26, through July 30. 268 Madison

 

CONTINUING

Art & Jones Infusion Gallery Acrylic paintings by Sophie Navarro. 790 Willamette

Backstreet Gallery “About Face Challenge,” community art contest. 1421 Bay St., Florence

Blue Buffalo Mercantile Unique block prints by Josh Newbold. 331 Main, Spfd

Café Soriah “Pilgrimage,” paintings by LiDona Wagner, through June 30. 348 W. Thirteenth

Capitello Wines Paintings by Robin Bird. 540 Charnelton

Cascade Center for Spiritual Living Show by Molly Enos. 500 Main, Spfd

Cowfish Mixed media work by Erin Even. 62 W. Broadway

Dot Dotson’s “20 Photographs,” by George Beltran, through July 9. 1668 Willamette

Downtown Athletic Club “Creatrix Realms,” work by Celeste Schield Jacobi. 999 Willamette

Downtown Library “Windows of the Past,” re-photography by Hannah Yaginuma-Nute & “On Becoming: An Identity Project,” by UO TeachOUT, also “the New Shakespeare Showcase” at 6pm. 100 W. Tenth

Emerald Art Center “Cera Bela,” encaustic art by Manuela Kalestiantz, through June 26. 500 Main St., Spfd

ESAP Pop-Up Gallery Local artists with a variety of mediums. 240 Main, Spfd

Full City High St. Work by Karen Diette through July 5. 295 E. 13th 

Full City Pearl St. & Palace Bakery Work by Renee Henderson through June 28; Marilyn Marcus through July 19;  Matt McWalters through July 5; Victoria Huali through Aug. 2. 842 & 844 Pearl

Gilt+Gossamer “Coast Starlight Series,” watercolor landscapes by Carolyn Quinn. 873 Willamette

Growler Underground Work by Sierra Hastings & colored pen drawings by John Keskinen. 521 Main, Spfd

Haven Locally handmade metal etched designs by Eden Garden Design. 349 Main, Spfd

Jacobs Gallery “Awakenings,” sculptures & paintings by Jeff Ballard & Johnny Beaver, through Aug. 8; “A Photographic Memory: Seeing the Disappeared,” photos by Gustavo Germano, continues through Aug. 16. Hult Center

Jazz Station Photography by Katie Royce. 124 W. Broadway

Lincoln Gallery Artwork by participants of the OSLP Arts & Culture Program. 309 W. Fourth

Maude Kerns Art Center “Oregon Made for Interiors,” OMFI exhibit of 36 artists from around the state. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA “Art Beyond Boundaries,” artwork by incarcerated teens at SERBU Youth Center. 449 Willamette

MODERN “The 7th Annual Evening of Illuminating Design,” work by students from the UO School of Architecture & Allied Arts. 207 E. Fifth

New Zone Gallery “T/here K/now,” work by Marcos Rockwell & “Recycled Dreams,” found object works by Steve Mast. 164 W. Broadway

O’Brien Photo Imaging PhotoZone Gallery Group Show: Part Two, through July 9. 2833 Willamette

The Octagon Art by local woodworker Tom S. Clark. 92 E. Broadway

Odd Fellows Lodge Oil, watercolor & pencil paintings & drawings by Leanne Miller. 342 Main, Spfd

Off the Waffle Woodcuts by Rob Horner & mixed-media works by Lulu Baggins, through July 31. 840 Willamette

OH SO JO Hand-painted furniture & décor by Jo Morton. 299 E. Fifth

Oregon Art Supply “Hired Hands II,” work by staff. 1020 Pearl

Oregon Wine Lab “Forested Dependencies,” works on paper by Benjamin Terrell. 488 Lincoln

Out on a Limb Photography by Rachel McLain. 191 E. Broadway 

Pacific Rim “Travel Art: Transportation & Destination,” all member exhibit. 160 E. Broadway

Raven Frameworks Cascades Raptor Center photo essay by Jon Christopher Meyers. 325 W. Fourth

Schrager & Clarke Gallery Margaret Coe: New Work. 760 Willamette

Springfield Museum Gutenberg’s Legacy, exhibit pertaining to early impacts of printing, through June 27. 590 Main, Spfd

Territorial Vineyards Autism Artism 2015, 30 artists living with autism. 907 W. Third

Tronson Gallery of Contemporary Art Paintings by Jim Tronson. 740 Main St., Spfd

UO Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Restore Oregon,” photos by UO environmental studies students; “Explore Oregon: 300 Million Years of Northwest Natural History”; “Site Seeing: Snapshots of Historical Archaeology in Oregon”; “Oregon: Where Past is Present: 10,000-year-old shoes & other wonders”; “Road Trip: The Roadside Geology of Oregon”; & highlights of the Jensen Arctic Exhibit. UO Campus

Urban Lumber Furniture made from salvaged trees. 28 E. Broadway

Vino & Vango Oils, pastels & gouache paintings by Pauline Hauder. 236 Main, Spfd

Vistra Framing & Gallery “Oregon Rivers,” art by Diane Lewis. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “The Visual Alphabet of George Hitchcock,” through July 24. 767 Willamette

Whiteaker Printmakers “Derivative Works,” collage by

Mythographer, through June 25. 1328 W. Second

Willamalane Adult Activity Center Work by Beverly Egli. 215 W. C, Spfd

WOW Hall Artwork by Brian Hyta, aka Lucky Bonk. 291 W. Eighth

Yankee Built “In Memory of Lane County Photographer William B. Anderson,” abstract prints. 857 Willamette