• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Galleries Listings

Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.



The illustrious SLUG queen Markalo Parkalo hosts October’s First Friday ArtWalk, which begins at 5:30pm at the New Zone Gallery, 164 W. Broadway, and makes five stops. Don’t miss Eugene Weekly’s unveiling of “ArtsHound on Broadway,” which features works by four kick-ass local artists who designed EW distribution boxes. Most venues are open 5:30-8pm and offer refreshments and music. See lanearts.org for more information.

American Institute of Architects “People’s Choice Awards,” showcasing outstanding architecture & landscape architecture projects. 44 W. Broadway

Bijou Metro Works by Sara Talmadge, part of EW’s “ArtsHound on Broadway.” 43 W. Broadway

Cowfish Paintings by Anj Marth, through Nov. 30. 62 W. Broadway

Eugene Library “Pressing the Grain,” tree relief prints by Josh Krute w/performances by Soochow University Art Troupe at 6pm. 100 W. 10th

Eugene Yoga Works by Tom Boatright. 245 E. Broadway

FourWinds Paintings, photography & handcrafts. 273 W. 8th

Gilt+Gossamer Works by Carolyn Quinn. 873 Willamette

Goldworks Jewelry. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Jewelry, closes at 6pm. 1027 Willamette

InEugene Real Estate “In Our House,” Ducks football photographs by Eric Evans. 100 E. Broadway

Jacobs Gallery “50 Years: A City & its Symphony.” Hult Center

Jazz Station “Una Mirada de Mexico,” work by Antonio Ochoa, Jessica Zapata, Claudia Sanchez, Maricela Figueroa, Juan Antonio Siller, Cecilia Sanchez & Xolotl Polo; music by Rempel Orsinger Duo at 5:30pm. 124 W. Broadway

Lincoln Gallery “Pain, Healing & Creativity,” artwork by participants of the OSLP Arts & Culture Program; paintings, prints & ceramics by Paxie Oster, Heather Halpern & Dan Bruce. 309 W. 4th

MECCA MECCA Tribe Show. 449 Willamette

Mosaic Jewelry. 28 E. Broadway

New Zone Gallery “Salon du Peuple,” annual non-juried community art show w/live music by David Rogers. 164 W. Broadway

Newberry Child Care Art by little kids. 999 Willamette

Noisette Works by Neal Williams, part of EW’s “ArtsHound on Broadway.” 200 W. Broadway

Off the Waffle Works by Patricia Montoya Donohue & Diane Farquhar, through Nov. 30. 840 Willamette

Oregon Art Supply “Content & Transition,” works by Rebecca Mannheimer w/music by Taylor Irving. 1020 Pearl

Oregon Wine Lab Greenhill Human Society’s “Art for Animals” sneak peak w/live music by Richie G & Ma Beat. 488 Lincoln

Out on a Limb Works by Melissa Mimi Nolledo. 191 E. Broadway

Pacific Rim Gallery “Autumn Colors: Celebration of the Season” w/live music by Joel Skinner. 840 Willamette

Passionflower Design Opal at Home trunk show. 128 E. Broadway

Schrager & Clarke Gallery Paintings by Mark Clarke, through Oct. 31. 760 Willamette

Shadowfox Shadowbox displays & things. 76 W. Broadway

Tokyo Tomkatsu & Sushi Works by Santiago Uceda, part of EW’s “ArtsHound on Broadway.” 201 W. Broadway

Townshend’s Teahouse Works by Tanya Scott. 41 W. Broadway

Urban Therapeutic Reclaimed wood art by Wild Slice Designs. 749 Willamette 

Vistra Framing & Gallery Works by Joneile Emery. 160 E. Broadway

The Wayward Lamb Works by Marlis Badalich, part of EW’s “ArtsHound on Broadway”; works by Sam Gehrke. 150 W. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “Transformations, Journeys” by Gary Tepfer, additional reception 2-5pm Saturday, Oct. 3; through Nov. 14. 767 Willamette

Will Leather Belts by Artees Vannett. 296 E. 5th

WOW Hall Mask Contest Entries, reception 5pm Friday, Oct. 2. 291 W. 8th



Emerald Art Center Springfield Mayor’s Art Show, reception 5:30pm Friday, Oct. 2. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene Contemporary Art “Paths to Resistance,” pop-up exhibit featuring new works by Josh Sands, 5:30-9pm Friday, Oct. 2. 945 Olive

Giustina Gallery “Vistas & Vineyards,” through Oct. 30. OSU, Corvallis

Jordan Schnitzer Museum “Expanding Frontier” postwar Japanese prints, reception 6-8pm Friday, Oct. 2. UO 

Ninkasi Brewing “Portrait Pumpkins” by Joey Edwards, through Oct. 31. 272 Van Buren



16 Tons Cafe Works by Shannon Knight, through Sept. 2864 Willamette

Area 51-50 “Interactions,” mixed media by Hilllo. 277 W. 8th

Art & Jones Infusion Gallery Acrylic paintings by Sophie Navarro. 790 Willamette

Backstreet Gallery Works by Jayne Smoley & Tamarah Phillips. 1421 Bay, Florence

Blue Buffalo Mercantile Unique block prints by Josh Newbold. 331 Main, Spfd

Cascade Center for Spiritual Living “She Who Watches,”paintings by Gina Tafoya. 500 Main, Spfd

Claim 52 @ Abbey Photographs by Thomas Moser. 418 A

Claim 52 Brewing Blunt Graffix Studio Art Show. 1030 Tyinn

David Joyce Gallery “The Tale of Two Palettes/Palates” part 3, through Oct. 12. LCC campus

Dot Dotson’s “Toxoplasma Gondii,” photos by Nick Siegrist, through Oct. 8. 1668 Willamette

Eugene Springfield Art Project Artists from the Art & Chalk Fest. 240 Main, Spfd

Full City High St. Works by OSLP Arts & Culture Group, through Oct. 25. 295 E. 13th 

Full City Pearl St. & Palace Bakery Works by OSLP Arts & Culture Croup through Oct. 4; Hal Huestis & Carmen Bayley through Oct. 11; Troy Krusenstjerna through Oct 18; Thomas Callaghan through Oct. 25. 842 & 844 Pearl

Growler Underground “Seasamh Na Clocha Go Fóill” by Heather Pickett. 521 Main, Spfd

Hallie Ford Museum “Stilleven: Contemporary Still Life,” works by 27 Pacific Northwest painters. Willamette University, Salem

Hi-Fi Works by Shannon Knight, through Sept. 44 E. 7th

Jordan Schnitzer Museum “Contemplation & Confrontation: The Satirical Print in Europe, 1750-1850,” through Dec. 27; “Brett Weston in Oregon,” through Jan; Korean landscapes, through July 14; “Benevolence & Loyalty: Filial Piety in Chinese Art,” through July; Enrique Chagoya’s “Adventures of Modernist Cannibals”; Papercuts by Catalina Delgado Trunk. 31. UO

Maude Kerns Art Center Mayor’s Teen Art Show, through Oct. 2. 1910 E. 15th

Morning Glory Café Works by Marilyn Kent & A.D. Hensley. 450 Willamette

Oakshire Brewing Acrylic works by Noelle Dass, through Oct. 29. 207 Madison

O’Brien Photo “Variations on a Dream,” photos by Marcus Kauffman, through Nov. 12. 2833 Willamette

Odd Fellows Lodge Oil, watercolor & pencil paintings & drawings by Leanne Miller. 342 Main, Spfd

Sam Bond’s Garage “Neil’s World 2” by Aaron Tomas Sullivan. 407 Blair

Springfield City Hall Figure photography by Don Gustavson, printmaking & 3D figures by Scott Walker. 225 5th, Spfd

Springfield Museum The evolution of smokejumping. 590 Main, Spfd

Territorial Wine Co. Works by Nancy Frances Cheeseman. 907 W. 3rd

Tronson Gallery Jim Tronson restrospective. 740 Main, Spfd

UO Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Explore Oregon: 300 Million Years of Northwest Natural History”; “Site Seeing: Snapshots of Historical Archaeology in Oregon”; “Oregon: Where Past is Present: 10,000-year-old shoes & other wonders”; “Road Trip: The Roadside Geology of Oregon”; highlights of the Jensen Arctic Exhibit; “Geophotography” by students from UO’s structural geography course, through Aug. UO Campus

UO Law School Gallery “Quiet Beauty: The Japanese Gardens of North America,” a photography exhibition, through Jan. 7. 1515 Agate

Wandering Goat ”All Night Fuck” by A. Nel, Sept. 25 through Oct. 29. 268 Madison

Willamalane Adult Activity Center Work by Beverly Egli. 215 W. C, Spfd

Yankee Built “In Memory of Lane County Photographer William B. Anderson,” abstract prints. 857 Willamette