• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Music Listings

 


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

THURSDAY 5/21

Axe & Fiddle The Evangenitals—8:30pm; Avant-Americana, n/c

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Barn Light Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Black Forest Destroyer of Light, Greenbeard—10pm; n/c

The Cooler Karaoke—10pm

Cowfish Bass-Nite w/Aaron Jackson & guests—9pm; EDM, bass-house, n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke—8pm; n/c

Growler Underground Open Mic—6:30pm; n/c

Jazz Station Idit Shner Quartet w/Jason Palmer & Tyler Abbott—7:30pm; Jazz, $6-$8

Kowloon’s Karaoke under the Stars—10pm; n/c

Luckey’s Thursday Night Funk—9:30pm; Open jam, $2

Mac’s Peter Giri & Lloyd Tolbert—6pm; Acoustic, n/c

Max’s DJ Victor—10pm; n/c

Mohawk Tavern DJ—9pm; ‘80s tunes, n/c

Oakshire Pub Corwin Bolt—5pm; Folk, n/c

Old Nick’s Wild Flowers & Dirty Dandelions—7pm; Bluegrass, $3-5

The Old Pad Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30pm; Open jam, n/c

Ragozzino Hall Junior Orchstra Spring Concert—7:30pm; Spring concert, $5-10

Reality Kitchen Acoustic Reality—5pm; Open mic, n/c

Restobar Steven McVay—5pm

Roaring Rapids Pizza The Dan Gaynor Jazz Trio—7:30pm; n/c

Route 5 Joanne Broh—6pm; Upbeat blues, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Sour Bridges, Michael Damron—9pm; $6

Webfoot DJ Sauce—10pm; n/c

WOW Hall Patchy Sanders, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys—8pm; Americana, $1 & up

 

FRIDAY 5/22

5th St. Cornucopia Satori Bob—9:30pm; n/c

Aasen-Hull Hall Oregon Composers Forum—8pm; n/c

Avalon Lodge Cross Current—7pm; CD release, benefit for FOOD for Lane County, $5

Axe & Fiddle Casey Neill & the Norway Rats—8:30pm; Rock, $7

Beall Hall Spring Big Bands—7pm; $5-$7

Black Forest Pancho & The Factory, BrownTown, Manx, Entresol—10pm; n/c

Blairally Arcade ‘80s Night w/Chris, Jen & John—9pm; Vinyl, $3

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

Bugsy’s Beau Teak—9pm; Rock, n/c

Cowfish Freak-nite w/Spocter Shmock—9pm; EDM, juke, house

D’s Diner Karaoke—9pm; n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke w/KJ Rick—9pm; n/c

Embers The Survivors—9pm; Classic rock, n/c

Happy Hours Dragstrip Superstar—8:30pm; Classic rock, n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Adam Harris Quartet—8pm; Jazz, $8-$10

Jersey’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Level Up DJ food stamp—9pm; Rap, breaks, soul, n/c

Luckey’s Lojia, After Nations, Bustin’ Jeiber—10pm; $5

Mac’s Kevin Selfe & The Tornadoes—8pm; Blues, $6

Mohawk Tavern Michele & The Monsters—9pm; Rock, n/c

Mulligan’s The Allegations—8pm; Americana, rock, n/c

O’Donnell’s Karaoke—9pm

Old Nick’s Xboyfriends, Everyday Automaton, Tinnitus the Knight, Tyranno Tut—9pm; Punk, $3-5

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Saginaw Vineyard Cowboy Cadillac—6pm; Country rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage The Hoot Hoots, Machine—9:30pm; $6

Taylor’s DJ Victor—10pm; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Cornstalkers—7pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Tracktown Records IrieFuse, JRas, Burnell Washburn, High Pressure Sodium—9pm; Reggae, all ages, $10

Travelers Cove Peter Giri Trio—6pm; n/c

wandering goat Serial Hawk, Psyrup, Rivers of Mercury—8pm; Sludge, psyche, noise, $3-$5

White Horse Saloon Karaoke—9pm; n/c

WOW Hall Glass Animals w/Gilligan Moss—9pm; SOLD OUT

 

SATURDAY 5/23

5th St. Cornucopia Crooked River—9:30pm; Americana, country, n/c

Agate Alley Bistro Trivia Night—8pm; n/c

Agrarian Ales Gumbo Groove—4pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Ambrosia Stone Cold Jazz—8pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Small Axe Ensemble, Syrinx Effect—8:30pm; Jazz, $5

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Black Forest Black Hare, Lojia, Lore Uprise—10pm; n/c

The Boreal Jonathan Canady, Teeth Engraved, Regosphere, Don Haugen, Chefkirk—7:30pm; Industrial, all ages, $5

Cornerstone Tailgates Heavy Chevy & More—11am; Blues & food, $15

Cowfish Sup! w/Michael Human—9pm; Trap, hip hop, twerk

Doc’s Pad Evolve Saturdays—9pm; EDM, hip hop, n/c

Duck Bar & Grill Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Duck Inn Karaoke—10pm

El Tapatio Cantina DJ & Dance Music—9pm; n/c

Embers The Survivors—9pm; Classic rock, n/c

Happy Hours Justin Case—8:30pm; Classic rock, n/c

Hi Fi Music Hall Marv Ellis & We Tribe, Metric—9pm; Hip hop, funk, $10-$12 adv., $13-$15 door

Jazz Station “No More Blues” w/Torrey Newhart’s NewSextet—8pm; Jazz, $6-$8

Level Up DJ Rock ‘n’ Roll Damnation—9pm; ’70s & ’80s rock, heavy metal; n/c

Luckey’s Mes One, The Architex, Bum Sack—9pm; Variety, hip hop, Frenetic Films fundraiser, $5

Mac’s The Ben Rice Band—8pm; Blues, rock, $5

Mohawk Tavern Michele & The Monsters—9pm; Rock, n/c

Oakshire Pub Hipbilly—5pm; Roots, indie, n/c

Old Nick’s Xboyfriends, Everyday Automaton, Tinnitus the Knight, Tyranno Tut—9:30pm; Rock, $10

Pizza Research Institute Wildflowers—7pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Quacker’s Ladies Night & DeeJay—9pm; n/c

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Brewing “A Celebration of Loneliness & Bitter Disappointment” w/Ty Connor & Joshua Finch—8:30pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Bridgetown Brass—9:30pm; $6

Territorial Vineyards Mike & Nora—7pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

wandering goat Scott Yoder, Scott Eddington, Lucas Gunn—8pm; Acoustic, $3-$5

Webfoot DJ BiGG—10pm; n/c

WestEnd Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

White Horse Saloon Karaoke; Code Red—9pm; n/c

 

SUNDAY 5/24

Agate Alley Bistro Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Bennett Vineyards Gumbo Groove—3pm; Fungrass, n/c

Cowfish Deep Sunday w/Qamron Parq—9pm; Deep house, tropical, n/c

Domaine Meriwether Taste—12pm; R&B, soul, n/c

Elk Horn Brewery Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm—3pm; Acoustic, n/c

Jazz Station All-Comers Jazz Jam—4pm; Jazz, $3

Luckey’s Broadway Revue Burlesque Night—10pm; $5

Oakshire Pub Chad Kashuba—4pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Murrum, Hubris, Sarcalogos—9:30pm; Black Metal, $7

Sam’s Open Mic Night—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Square Dance w/The Barnstormers—8:30pm; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Paul Biondi Quartet—6pm; Variety, n/c

Tsunami Books Banjo Appreciation Day—4pm; All-banjo open jam, don.

Village Green Dave Bach—7pm; Guitar, n/c

wandering goat Hurry Up & Die, /root_DIR—8pm; Punk, powerviolence, $3-$5

The Webfoot Karaoke—9pm

 

MONDAY 5/25

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Bugsy’s MondayBug—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish Future Mondays w/Erthbound—9pm; Future-beat, trap, n/c

Duck Bar & Grill OFY Bingo—8:30pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Sevice Industry Night Irish Jam—6pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Bingo—9pm; n/c

wandering goat Songwriter’s Night—7pm; Originals only, n/c

Webfoot Twisted Trivia & Beer Pong—7pm; n/c

 

TUESDAY 5/26

5th St. Cornucopia Jesse Meade w/Girin Guha—9:30pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Hearts Gone South—8pm; n/c

The City iPod Night—6pm; n/c

Cowfish Work-Nite Vibin’ w/Stephen Rose & Guests—9pm; House, hip hop, n/c

Cush Open Mic—8pm; Variety, n/c

Embers DJ Victor Plays Requests—8pm; n/c

Granary Christ Stubbs—6pm; Piano, n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm

Growler Underground Trivia w/Mr. Bill—6pm; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Level Up Ninkasi Karaoke Night w/KJ B-Ross—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Kashuesday w/Chad Kashuba & Lindsay LePon—9pm; Comedy, variety, $2

Mac’s Roosters Blues Jam—7pm; n/c

McDonald Theatre Shakey Graves, The Barr Brothers—8pm; Americana, $15

Mohawk Tavern Code Red—9pm; Rock, n/c

Old Nick’s Hildegard, Human Ottoman, Era Code—9pm; Art Rock, $3-5

Sam Bond’s Garage Bluegrass Jam—9pm; n/c

South Eugene Auditorium Eugene Community Orchestra—7:30pm; n/c

Thelma Schnitzer Hall Chamber Music on Campus—7pm; n/c

Village Green Neil Johnson—7pm; Solo guitar; n/c

WOW Hall Jenny Lewis w/Nikki Lane—8pm; Country folk, $25 adv., $28 door

 

WEDNESDAY 5/27

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke—9pm 

Agate Alley Bistro Bue Brown & Friends—8pm; Acoustic blues, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Town in the City—8:30pm; Indie folk, n/c

Beall Hall Chamber Music on Campus—6pm; n/c

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Cooler Hump Night Trivia w/DR Dumass—7pm; n/c

Cowfish Rotation Live w/Connah Jay & Guests—9pm; Hip hop, indie dance, n/c

Happy Hours Grateful Dead Wednesday—9pm; Dead concert vids, n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm; Ladies night, n/c

Luckey’s KI & the Architex—10pm; Hip hop, $2

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; Variety, n/c

Mohawk Tavern Code Red—9pm; Rock, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

New Max’s Tavern Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Oakshire Pub Cross Current—5pm; Folk, n/c

Old Nick’s Future Twin, Hot For Chocolate—9pm; Electronic, $3-5

Old Pad Trivia Night—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Hearts Gone South, Breakers Yard—9pm; $5

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Planned Parenthood Fundraiser—7pm; Don.

wandering goat Hell, Sun Eater, (nontitled)—8pm; Doom, death, drone, $3-$5

WOW Hall Mike Love—9pm; Acoustic reggae, $13 adv., $15 door

 

 

CORVALLIS (and surrounding areas)

Cloud & Kelly’s

TH Freerange Open Mic—8pm; n/c

FR Lowdown—10pm; Dance, n/c

SA Space Odyssey—10pm; DJ, n/c

 

FireWorks Restaurant 

MO Southtown Open Mic—9pm; n/c

 

 

 


Calendar Submission Guidelines:

 

Calendar publication days are every Thursday. Due date for the calendar is the Thursday before the Thursday issue in which you would like your event published. Our What's Happening calendar is an eight-day calendar, Thursday to Thursday, while our music listings calendar is a seven-day calendar, Thursday to Wednesday. 

Example: If your event happens on Wednesday, Aug. 20, your listing would appear in our Aug. 14 issue, and the listing would be due to the calendar editor on Thursday, Aug. 7. Events that happen on Thursdays may be listed in two issues if the listing is submitted on time.

To facilitate organizing our calendar listings, please send your information as text in the body of the email  to cal@eugeneweekly.com, and attach only pertinent photos as high resolution jpg files, 1MB or larger. Attaching high resolution pictures greatly increases your chances of getting featured in our weekly calendar.

Sending information mixed with images descriptions, formatting and attachments makes locating the information difficult for our calendar writers, so please send all information in text, at the top of your message. Label all photos with the name of what is pictured or the event.

At the bottom of the email feel free to add extra information and details in case we can expand on your listing a little.

The closer you are to our listing format, the better the chance of your listing getting in the way you want it!

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music; please submit these in a separate email to the Music Listings calendar  outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date (example: July 15, 2014)  in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Event name, time, location, address and cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO Campus. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5