• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Music Listings


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

WEDNESDAY 7/30

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke—9pm 

Axe & Fiddle Front Country—8:30pm; Bluegrass, $5

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Cannery Jeremy Clark Pruitt—7:30pm; Acoustic, n/c

The Cooler Hump Night Trivia w/DR Dumass—7pm; n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J, Club Bangers—9pm; n/c

Cozmic The Donkeys, El Flowious—9pm; $6

Davis Karaoke w/Jared—9pm; n/c

Dexter Lake Club Acoustic Sessions w/Morin, Sorseth & Lea Jones—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Doc’s Pad Wildstyle Wednesday w/DJ Sipp—10pm; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Domaine Meriwether Bailee Jordyn, Scott Southworth—6pm; n/c

Goodfella’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Granary Mama Jan’s Blues Jam w/Brian Chevalier—8pm; n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm 

Luckey’s KI & The Architex—10pm; Hip hop, $2

Mac’s Jazz & Variety w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

Old Pad Trivia Night—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Los Cumbiameros—9pm; Latin dance, $3-$5

Scobert Gardens Etouffee—7pm; n/c

Spirits Karaoke—9pm

The Tap & Growler Will Brown—6pm; Acoustic guitar, n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Comedy Night w/Mac Chase—9pm; n/c

 

THURSDAY 7/31

Axe & Fiddle Bobcat Rob Armenti, Carrie Clark—8:30pm; Roots, folk, n/c

Barn Light Iron Lung Karaoke League—9pm; n/c

The Cooler Karaoke—10pm

Cowfish DJ Sipp—9pm; Hip hop, club rock, n/c 

Cozmic David Kamakahi, Herb Ohta, Jr., Jon Yamasato, Patrick Landeza & Stephen Inglis—8pm; Benefit, $20

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke—8pm; n/c

First National Taphouse Breakers Yard—8pm; n/c

Granary Son Melao—9pm; $3-$5

Happy Hours Karaoke—8pm

Jazz Station Smokey Beau’s Cafe—7:30pm; Jazz, $6, $4

Jersey’s Karaoke—7pm; n/c

Kowloon’s Karaoke under the Stars—10pm; n/c

Luckey’s Open Funk Jam—10pm; $2

Mac’s Hi-Tone Thursday—7pm; Blues, variety, n/c

Max’s DJ Plays Requests—9pm; n/c

Ninkasi Heavy Chevy—6:30pm; Blues, soul, n/c

The Old Pad Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30pm; Open jam, n/c

Reality Kitchen Acoustic Reality—7:30pm; Open mic, n/c

Restobar Steven McVay—5pm

Sam Bond’s Chris Chandler, Paul Benoit—9pm; $3-$5

Sarver Vineyard Mike Brewer & Brewketts—6pm; n/c

Spirits Karaoke w/Shannon—9pm

Territorial Vineyards Butterchuck—7pm; n/c

Tiny Tavern Irish Jam—7:30pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Exhausted Prayer, Kaoxifer, Elohim—7pm; Death metal, $5

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Band—6pm; n/c

 

FRIDAY 8/1

5th St. Cornucopia Beef Bottom—9:30pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Happy Otherwise, LadyBird & The Unknown Universe—8:30pm; $5

Black FOrest Finn Doxie—10pm; n/c

Blairally Arcade ’80s Night w/Chris, Jen & John—9pm; ’80s vinyl, $3

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

Cowfish Freek-Nite w/Spoctor Shmock/The /Audio Schizophrenic & Guests—9pm; Juke

Cozmic Eugene Weekly’s Next Big Thing Finals—7pm; $5

D’s Diner Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Dexter Lake Club DLC Roadhouse Band—9pm; Blues, rock, n/c

Downtown Library Late for Dinner—6pm; Americana, n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke w/KJ Rick—9pm; n/c

Eugene Wine Cellars Aimee Marx—6pm; n/c

First National Taphouse The Dirty Dandelions—8pm; n/c

Friendly St. Market Steve Goodbar—6pm; Americana, blues, n/c

Granary Jake McNeillie & Company, Troupe Carnivale, Robert Meade Duo—10pm; Dark Americana, folk, $3-$5

The Green Room Electric Weekends w/DJ Stephen Rose—9pm; Electro house, dubstep, n/c

Harleys & Horses Karaoke—9pm

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Saultry—5:30pm; n/c; The Blue Skies Big Band—8pm; $6, $4

The Keg Karaoke—9pm

LaVelle Vineyards The Brewketts—6pm; n/c

Level Up DJ food stamp—9pm; Rap, breaks, soul, n/c

Mac’s Skip Jones & The Spirit of New Orleans—8pm; Blues, $5

Mohawk Tavern Eddie Butler Band—9pm; Rock, n/c

My Place Lounge Maca Ray—9pm; n/c

New Zone Gallery Willie Gone Solo—5:30pm; n/c

O Bar & Grill Karaoke—9:30pm

O’Donnell’s Karaoke—9pm

Off the Waffle Downtown Live music w/Willie Gone Solo—6pm, n/c

Oregon Wine Lab Henry Cooper—6pm; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Zac Wolfe Duo—6:30pm; n/c

PK Park Grateful Dead Night w/The Jerry Train—6pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Saginaw Vineyard Satori Bob—6pm; Americana, n/c

Sam Bond’s Red Raven Follies—9:30pm, Vintage variety, $8, 2/$15

Sarver Winery The Honey Brown Band—6pm; Covers, n/c

Scobert Gardens Mood Area 52—7pm; n/c

Side Bar Karaoke—9pm

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Jami Lynn, Caroline Bauer, Johanna Warren, Whales Whailing—7pm; Songwriters, $5

White Horse Saloon Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Code Red—9pm; Classic rock, $7

WOW Hall Garcia Birthday Band—9pm; Tribute, $8 adv., $10 door

 

SATURDAY 8/2

5th St. Cornucopia John Shipe—9:30pm; n/c

Atrium The Heartwood Consort—2pm; Classical, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Jami Lynn—8pm; Folk, n/c

Black Forest The Athiarchist, RATTLEHEAD, Dysentery, Toxic Witch—10pm; n/c

The Cannery Open Mic Night—9pm; Acoustic, n/c

Coffee Plant Roasters Banda Super Mercado—11am; n/c

Cowfish Michael Human—9:30pm; EDM, top 40, hip hop

Crescent Village Coupe de Ville—6pm; n/c

Dexter Lake Club Tyler Morin Band—9pm; Rock, blues, n/c

Doc’s Pad Evolve Saturdays—9pm; EDM, hip hop, n/c

Duck Inn Karaoke—10pm

El Tapatio Cantina DJ & Dance Music—9pm; n/c

Granary Lori Lemaster—7pm; n/c

The Green Room Electric Weekends w/DJ Stephen Rose—9pm; Electro house, dubstep, n/c

Happy Hours Secret Planet—8:30pm; Classic rock, n/c

Jazz Station Joshua Hettwer Quintet—8pm; $6, $4

LaVelle Tap Room Skip Jones Band—6:30pm; n/c

Level Up DJ Rock ‘n’ Roll Damnation—9pm; ’70s & ’80s rock, heavy metal; n/c

Luckey’s G.L.A.M. Night—10pm; $5

Mac’s Brian Chevalier & Heavy Chevy—8pm; Blues, $6

Mohawk Tavern Eddie Butler Band—9pm; Rock, n/c

My Place Lounge Maca Ray—9pm; n/c

Plank Town Brewing The Huckleberrys—9pm; Old time, n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Quacker’s Ladies Night & DeeJay—9pm; n/c

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Alder Street All-Stars—9pm; Bluegrass, $5

Sonny’s Tavern Karaoke—9pm

Springfield VFW Mckenzie Express—7pm; n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Jeremy Clark Pruitt—6:30pm; Acoustic, n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Pat Kelvaney, Sonic Bent, Soul Restoration Project, Sol Seed, Eleven Eyes—1:30pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Unity of the Valley Jeffrey Martin, Anna Tivel—7pm; Acoustic, $10

WestEnd Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch DJ Music—9pm; $5

White Horse Saloon Karaoke; Code Red—9pm; n/c

Willies Skip Jones Band—7pm; n/c

WOW Hall Omnihility, Lucika, Cruciation, Deiphagis, Dark Confidant—7:45pm; Heavy metal, $7

 

SUNDAY 8/3

143 W. Hilliard Ln. Karass String Band—3pm; $10

Agate Alley Bistro Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Matt Campbell—8pm; Americana, n/c

Cowfish Just Listen w/DJ Qamron Parq & Guests—9pm; Soul, deep house, n/c

Cush Open Mic & Jam—7pm; Variety, n/c

Dexter Lake Club Jam Night—6pm; Open mic, n/c

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Happy Hours Karaoke—7pm

Jazz Station All-Comers Jazz Jam w/Kenny Reed—4pm; $3-$5 don.

LaVelle Vineyards Blue Valentines—noon; n/c

Luckey’s Broadway Revue Burlesque Night—10pm; $5

Saginaw Vineyard Tyler Morin—1pm; Acoustic soul, blues, n/c

Sam Bond’s Irish Jam—4pm; n/c; Great Elk, The Stagger & Sway—8:30pm; Americana, $5

Sam’s Open Mic Night—7pm; n/c

Springfield VFW Mckenzie Express—7pm; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Paul Biondi Quartet w/Mike Anderson—6pm; Variety, n/c

Village Green Dave Boch—7pm; Guitar, n/c

Wandering Goat Bellhaunts, Grinning Ghosts, Kickin’ Krotch, Absinthe Rose—7pm; Punk, garage, $5

Washburne Park Springfield Community Band—6:30pm; n/c

The Webfoot Karaoke—9pm

 

MONDAY 8/4

Axe & Fiddle Great Elk—8pm; n/c

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Bugsy’s MondayBug—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish Inclusion w/Aaron Jackson & Guests—9pm; House, EDM, n/c

Mac’s Red Hot Mondays w/Henry Cooper & Jerry Zybach—6pm; Blues, n/c 

My Place Lounge John Powell w/Paul Biondi—9pm; n/c

Ninkasi Pearl Moon—6pm; Don.

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Village Green Neil Johnson—7pm; Solo guitar, n/c

Wandering Goat Outside Looking In, Reunion—7pm; Hardcore, $5

 

TUESDAY 8/5

5th St. Cornucopia Jesse Meade w/Amblin—9:30pm; n/c

Bugsy’s Karaoke—8pm

The City iPod Night—6pm; n/c

Cowfish Work-Nite Vibin’ w/Stephen Rose & Derek Trackback & Guests—9pm; House, electro, n/c

Cozmic The Courtney John Project—9pm; DJ, electronica, $8

Embers Ladies’ Night Dance Party w/DJ Victor—8pm; n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm

Granary Chris Stubs—7pm; Piano, n/c

Goodfella’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Hop Valley Tasting Room Blue Grass Jam—7:30pm; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Izakaya Meiji Co. Cowboy Karaoke—10pm; n/c

Level Up Ninkasi Karaoke Night w/KJ B-Ross—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Variety Show w/Sarah B—10pm; $2

Mac’s Roosters Blues Jam—7pm; n/c

My Place Lounge John Powell w/Paul Biondi—9pm; n/c

The O Bar Karaoke—9:30pm

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9pm; n/c

Village Green Neil Johnson—7pm; Solo guitar; n/c

Wandering Goat Windmill of Corpses, Facing Extinction, Extant—7pm; Grindcore, $5

 

WEDNESDAY 8/6

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke—9pm 

Axe & Fiddle Guitaroke w/Neriah Hart—8:30pm; n/c

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Cannery Jeremy Clark Pruitt—7:30pm; Acoustic, n/c

The Cooler Hump Night Trivia w/DR Dumass—7pm; n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J, Club Bangers—9pm; n/c

Cozmic Bad Suns, Kate Tucker & The Sons of Sweden, Kiev—8pm; Rock, $10 adv., $12 door

Davis Karaoke w/Jared—9pm; n/c

Dexter Lake Club Acoustic Sessions w/Morin, Sorseth & Peter Giri—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Doc’s Pad Tru-School Open Turntables w/DJ Smuve—10pm; Reggae, hip hop, n/c

Goodfella’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Granary Mama Jan’s Blues Jam w/Brian Chevalier—8pm; n/c

The Green Room Goth Night—9pm; n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm 

Luckey’s KI & The Architex—10pm; Hip hop, $2

Mac’s Jazz & Variety w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

Old Pad Trivia Night—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Roselit Bone, Sweet Ghosts, Cañada—9pm; Americana, $7

Scobert Gardens Geo 4—7pm; n/c

Spirits Karaoke—9pm

The Tap & Growler Will Brown—6pm; Acoustic guitar, n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Comedy Night w/Mac Chase—9pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Tweens—7pm; Indie, $5

 

CORVALLIS

(and surrounding areas)

 

Big River

SA Bob Street—8pm; n/c

 

Bombs Away Café

FR Yur Daddy—10pm; $3

 

FireWorks Restaurant 

MO Southtown Open Mic—9pm; n/c

 

 


Calendar Submission Guidelines:

To facilitate organizing our calendar listings, please send your information as text in the body of the email (cal@eugeneweekly.com), and attach only pertinent photos as high resolution jpg files. 

Sending information mixed with images descriptions, formatting and attachments makes locating the information difficult for our calendar writers, please send all information in text, at the top of your message. Label all photos with the name of what is pictured or the event.

At the bottom of the email feel free to add extra information and details in case we can expand on your listing a little.

The closer you are to our listing format, the better the chance of your listing getting in the way you want it!

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music, please email these in the Nightlife format outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

What event, the time, the place. contact info. the cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music and entertainment events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5